African Forest Elephant Content
About African Forest Elephant
The African Forest Elephant was till recently thought-about a race of the African Bush Elephant. However, recent research involving deoxyribonucleic acid has made the results that there are literally 3 main species of elephant: the 2 African species (Loxodonta Africana) and also the Asian (Indian) Elephant (Elephas Maximus).
These forest-dwelling elephants square measure smaller and darker than their savannah relatives and have smaller and characteristically rounded ears. The higher lip and nose are elongated into a trunk that’s additional bushy than that of the savannah elephants’. The trunk serves multiple functions, from acting as a dexterous fifth limb to a sound producer and amplifier, and a crucial technique of bit between people.
The trunk of the African species ends in 2 opposing processes (or lips), that differs from that of the Asian elephant (Elephas Maximus), whose trunk ends in a very single method. The opposite characteristic elephant feature, the changed higher incisors called tusks, are typically almost straight and downwards inform within the forest elephant, instead of semicircular forward as they’re within the savannah species. They are conjointly an additional yellow or brown color.
These sturdy tusks want to erupt the dense underwood of their environment. Bull elephants (mature males) are typically better-known to possess exceptionally long tusks that reach virtually to the bottom.
African Forest Elephant Classification
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Class: Mammalia
- Order: Proboscidea
- Family: Elephantidae
- Genus: Loxodonta
- Scientific Name: Loxodonta cyclotis
- Common Name: African Forest Elephant
- Other Name (s): African Elephant
- Location: central and southern Africa
- Habitat: Forest, savannah and flood plains
- Color: Gray, Brown
- Skin Type: Leather
- Size (H): 2m – 3m (6.6ft – 9.8ft)
- Weight: 900kg – 3,000kg (1,984lbs – 6,613lbs)
- Top Speed: 39km/h (24mph)
- Diet: Herbivore
- Prey: Grass, Fruit, Roots
- Predators: Human, Lion, Hyena
- Lifestyle: Diurnal
- Group behaviors: Herd
- Life Span: 60 – 70 years
- Age Of Sexual Maturity: 11 – 20 years
- Gestation Period: 22 – 24 months
- Average Litter Size: 1
- Name Of Young: Calf
- Age Of Weaning: 5 years
- Conservation Status: Endangered
- Estimated Population Size: 200,000
- Biggest Threat: Poaching and habitat loss
- Most Distinctive Feature: Rounded ears and thin, straight tusks
- Fun Fact: The largest known mammal on land
Forest Elephant Habitat
The African Forest Elephant in the main lives in central and southern Africa in wandering herds that wander through the forests and grasslands of Africa grazing for food and finding out waterholes. They’re most typically founds within the tropical dense jungles, wherever their smaller size permits them to maneuver through the thick vegetation a lot of simply than the larger African Bush Elephant. African Forest Elephants are vulnerable throughout much of their natural environs nowadays primarily as a result of deforestation and climate change and pushed into smaller and smaller pockets of their native lands.
African Forest elephants survive on a diet of herbs and trees or shrubbery, leaves and large amounts of water.
African Forest Elephants board shuts social teams known as ‘Herds’. A herd is sometimes created of related females and their offspring. The leader of the herd is termed the ‘matriarch’ and she or he is sometimes the oldest and most old feminine elephant within the herd.
It has been discovered that elephants will communicate over long distances by causing and receiving low frequency sounds, a sub-sonic rumbling that may travel through the bottom farther than sound travels within the air. This sound is felt by the sensitive skin of associate elephants feet and trunk, that develop the vibrations through the bottom.
He male African Forest Elephant rarely exceeds 2.5 meters (8 feet) in height, while the African Bush Elephant is usually over 3 meters (just under 10 feet) and sometimes almost 4 meters (13 feet) tall.
African Forest Lifestyle
Males square measure typically fairly solitary however, females and their young type tiny family groups referred to as herds. This enables the more vulnerable offspring to be additional simply protected. African Forest Elephants communicate through a series of low-frequency calls that they’re able to find from many kilometers away.
Facts and Features
The tusks of the African Forest Elephant are pretty straight rather than snaky to assist them move through the thick jungle with larger ease. This, at the side of their pink tinge, has created the ivory of the African Forest Elephant’s tusks in high demand on the black market. Despite African Forest Elephants having the ability to speak with each other through a few of miles of dense jungle, the thereforeund they create is so low that it cannot be detected by Humans. As they square measure a necessary tool within the spreading of seeds throughout Africa’s forests and are so vital to the running of their native eco-systems.
African forest elephant predators