Asiatic Lion Information
The Asian Lion is a subspecies of the lion. it is also the only big cat in South Asia, mostly confined to a single area around the Gir national park in Gujarat, India. The Asiatic lion also known as the Indian lion and Persian lion. In August 2017, a similar census revealed 650 wild individuals. The Asiatic lion was first described by the Austrian zoologist Johann N. Meyer in 1826 under the trinomen felis leo persicus.
Distribution and habitat
The Asian lion habitats include tropical dry forests, tropical grasslands, deserts and semi-deserts. Lions inhabit remnant forest habitats in the two hill systems of Gir and Girnar that comprise Gujarat’s largest tracts of dry deciduous forest, thorny forest. These protected areas consists of dry teak forest, deciduous forest, thorny forest and savanna with diverse flora and fauna. five protected areas currently exist to protect the Asiatic lion: Gir Sanctuary, Gir parkland, Pania Sanctuary, Mitiyala Sanctuary, and Girnar Sanctuary.
Asiatic Lion characteristics
The mane of the Asian lion is generally shorter than that of the African lion, so the ears are always visible. The Asiatic lion’s fur ranges in color from ruddy-tawny, heavily stippled with black, to sandy or buffish gray, sometimes with a silvery sheen in bound lights. The Asian lions tail averages around 70 – 105 centimetres long. bone length in adult males ranges from 330 to 340 mm and in females from 292 to 302 mm. Shoulder height of males is 107–120 centimetres and of females 80–107 centimetres. Adult males weigh 160 to 190 kg, while females weigh 110 to 120 kg.
Scientific Name: Panthera leo persica
Lifespan: 15 – 18 years
Common Names: Persian lion or Indian lion
Size: 200 – 280 cm
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Class: Mammalia
- Order: Carnivora
- Suborder: Feliformia
- Family: Felidae
- Subfamily: Pantherinae
- Genus: Panthera
- Species: P. leo
- Subspecies: P. l. leo
Asiatic Lion Facts
- The Asiatic lion is a lion population in Gujarat, India.
- The Asiatic lion was first described in 1826 by the Austrian zoologist Johann N. Meyer who named it felis leo persicus.
- The Asiatic lion is also called Persian lion or Indian lion.
- Asian lions are slightly smaller than African lions.
- Asian lions eat ungulates available in their range, namely deer, antelope, buffaloes and wild boar.
- The lion makes home in dry deciduous forests, savanna and thorny forests.
Asiatic Lion Behavior / Lifecycle
Male Asiatic lions are solitary or associate with up to three males forming a loose pride. Females associate with up to 12 females forming a stronger pride together with their cubs. They share large carcasses among each other, but seldom with males. they are active only for about 4 hours a day, spending the remainder in sleep or at rest. They mark their territory by roaring, urine spraying, and scuff-marking.
Asiatic Lion Feeding / Hunting
Domestic cattle have historically been a major component of the Gir lions’ diet. inside the Gir national park, lions predominantly kill chital, cattle, buffalo, sambar and nilgai, less frequently also wild boar. Most of the prey is killed less than 100 m (330 ft) away from water bodies. Lions charge prey from close range and drag their kills into dense cover. Asian lions take domestic animals as well as wild.
Photo of Asiatic Lion
Got some questions? Or some suggestions? That’s why we’ve got a comments section on this blog! You can feel free to leave a comment or two down below and we’ll get back to you as soon as possible!
We love reading your messages……
Also Read: Bali Tiger