The island of Asinara of Sardinia may be a nice destination for a walking vacation. It’s on my “must-see” list not solely due to the beautiful scenery. The island is home to stunning white Asinara donkeys and that really has a soft spot for those creatures.
According to some historians, the four-legged “blondes” were brought to the island from Egypt within the 17th century. The donkeys likeable Asinara and created it their home. Nowadays there are but one hundred of them on the island and that they are classified as a “breed of restricted distribution”. A number of of them may also be found close to Alghero and in Burgos.
History of Asinara donkey
The Asinara donkey in all probability derives from a chance mutation within the population of Sardinian donkeys abandoned on the island by the inhabitants after they were forcibly exhausted from it following the law of twenty eight Junes 1885, under that Asinara was to be remodeled into a lesser house and a penal facility. It’s also attainable that the breed descends from white donkeys imported from Egypt within the 19th century by the Duca dell’Asinara.
He Asinara donkey, Italian: Asino dell’Asinara, may be a breed of untamed donkey autochthonous to the island of Asinara, that lies off the north-west coast of Sardinia, Italy, within the province of Sassari. Most of the population is wholly or partially Albinistic the tiny range of gray donkeys on the island are also thinking of a part of the population, and square measure in all probability heterozygous carriers of the anomaly sequence. The Asinara donkey is one among the eight autochthonous donkey breeds of restricted distribution recognized by the Ministero delle Politiche Agricole Alimentari e Forestali, the Italian Ministry of agriculture and biological science. It’s referred to as Ainu Borricu or Molenti Sardinian
Asinara donkey Classification
- Other names: Asino dell’Asinara
- Country of origin: Italy
- Distribution: Sardinia
- Distinguishing features: predominantly Albinistic
The height at the withers ranges from seven. 3 to 15.3 hands (31 to sixty three inches, seventy nine to 160 cm), and the weight from 80 to 480 Kilogram (180 to 1,060 lbs). Working donkeys within the poorest countries have a life of twelve to fifteen years; in additional prosperous countries, they’ll have a life of thirty to fifty years.
Donkeys have evolved to survive in some of the harshest environments. They are adapted to marginal desert lands where they browsed large plains that were devoid of lush vegetation. They survived on a diet that was highly fibrous and consisted of low quality roughages. Their digestive systems are highly efficient at digesting these fibrous feeds, absorbing and utilizing the available nutrients.