History of Brown Hyena
The brown hyena is a species of hyena, conjointly called strandwolf. it is currently the rarest species of hyena. brown hyena is the rarest hyena species found only in some countries of southern africa. the total population size of brown hyenas is estimated to be between 5000 and 8000 animals, which make them one of the rarest large African carnivores.
Distribution and habitat
The brown hyena inhabits desert areas, semi-desert, and open woodland savannahs. The brown hyena favors rocky, mountainous areas, as they provide shade and it is not dependent on the ready availability of water sources for frequent drinking. These hyenas are mainly found in several countries in the southern and southeastern regions of africa love namibia, western and southern parts of zimbabwe, south africa, botswana and southern mozambique. In south africa they’re found within the southern savannahs, grasslands, semi-deserts and deserts.
Brown Hyena characteristics
The brown hyena has a dark brown or slate colored coat with a brief brown tail, and patterned brown and white legs. the pinnacle and neck are gray. they need a brief, broad muzzle and pointed ears that are set high on their head. The brown canine possesses implausibly sturdy teeth and jaws, facultative it to crush bones and unleash the nourishing marrow at intervals. linear unit is 144 cm on the average with a variety of 130–160 cm. Shoulder height is 70–80 cm and therefore the tail is 25–35 cm long. a mean man weighs 40.2–43.7 kg, whereas a mean feminine weighs 37.7–40.2 kg.
Scientific Name: Hyaena brunnea
Lifespan: 12 -15 years
Common Names: Parahyaena brunnea, strandwolf
Size: 86 -140 cm
Mass: 40 – 44 kg
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Class: Mammalia
- Order: Carnivora
- Family: Hyaenidae
- Genus: Hyaena
- Species: H. brunnea
Brown Hyena Facts
- They are social animals living in clans of five to fifteen members.
- The brown hyena could be a solitary scavenger and can travel long distances of up to thirty five kilometres every night, in search of food.
- Brown hyenas have implausibly sturdy teeth and jaws, enabling them to crush bones and unleash the nutritious marrow within.
- The Brown hyenas are distinguished from alternative species by their long shaggy coat and pointed ears, a dark brown coat and a short tail.
Brown Hyena Temperament / Behavior
Hyaena brunnea is nocturnal. throughout the day, adults sleep underneath the quilt of trees, bushes or rocks to avoid turning into hot. They sleep in clans composed of extended families of 4 to 6 people. migration is common in strand wolf clans, notably among young males, which can be a part of alternative teams upon reaching adulthood.
Mothers usually manufacture one litter each twenty months. Feminine brown hyenas are estrous and generally manufacture their initial litter once they are 2 years previous. They mate primarily from could to August. At birth strand wolf have an equivalent body colouration as adults and reach full size by thirty months.
Feeding for Brown Hyena
Brown hyenas don’t generally hunt live prey, however once a chance arises, they are doing not hesitate to pursue tiny birds or mammals over short distances. Brown hyenas ar primarily scavengers the majority of whose diet consists of carcasses killed by larger predators, however they’ll supplement their diet with rodents, insects, eggs, fruit and fungi. they’re famous for sometimes appropriating the kills of cheetahs, leopards and black-backed jackals.
Health and Diseases:
Photo of Brown Hyena
Got some questions? Or some suggestions? That’s why we’ve got a comments section on this blog! You can feel free to leave a comment or two down below and we’ll get back to you as soon as possible!
We love reading your messages……
Also Read: Striped Hyena