The Cape fox (Vulpes chama), also called the cama fox or the silver-backed fox, is a small fox, native to southern africa. Cape fox are found in botswana, Zimbabwe zimbabwe provinces of south africa. The fox is nocturnal and most active in the dawn or dusk hours. The diet of the Cape Fox consists of rodents, insects, rabbits, larvae and in dire circumstances.
Distribution and habitat
It inhabits primarily open country, from open parcel plains with scattered thickets to arid to semi desert scrub, and additionally extending into fynbos. In some areas, the fox occupies areas with rocky outcrops, low ridges and flat gravel plains. This fox is also renowned to venture into areas with denser vegetation and better downfall. they vary from the southern purpose of South Africa and province, to the north through namibia, Botswana, Natal, Transvaal and into Albany, and also within the high mountainous space of lesotho.
Cape Fox characteristics
The hair is gray-silver, with reddish head and forelimbs. There square measure white cheek patches, and black patches on the hind limbs. The fur covering the face, chest, neck and limbs of the fox is way lighter. The Cape fox tends to be 45 to 61 cm long, 30 to 40 cm tail. it’s 28 to 33 cm tall at the shoulder, and typically weighs from three.6 to 5 kg.
Scientific Name: Vulpes chama
Lifespan: up to 10 years
Origin: southern Africa
Common Names: cama fox or the silver-backed fox,
Size: 28 – 33 cm at shoulder
Mass: 3.5 kg
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Class: Mammalia
- Order: Carnivora
- Family: Canidae
- Genus: Vulpes
- Species: V. chama
Cape Fox Facts
- They are solitary creatures, and although they form mated pairs.
- The tip of its tail is always black.
- It is widespread in zimbabwe, Botswana, and south africa.
- In the wild they live up to 10 years.
Cape Fox Temperament / Behavior
The Cape fox is nocturnal and most active. they’re solitary creatures, and though they kind mated pairs, the males and females are usually found alone. they often den communally. typically it lifts its tail once excited to seem larger to its opponent. They breed at any time of the year, though they often provide birth from october to january. The gestation period is 51 to 53 days and one to six cubs are born.
Feeding for Cape Fox
Cape foxes are omnivorous and can eat plants or animals. They feed reptiles, rabbits, spiders, birds, and young hares. they’ll additionally eat eggs, beetle larvae, and carrion, furthermore as most insects or fruits.
Cape Fox for sale
Photo of Cape Fox
Got some questions? Or some suggestions? That’s why we’ve got a comments section on this blog! You can feel free to leave a comment or two down below and we’ll get back to you as soon as possible!
We love reading your messages……
Also Read: South American Gray fox