The Caspian tiger is an extinct tiger population. Caspian and Siberian tiger populations shared a typical continuous geographic distribution until the early 19th century, that became fragmented due to human influence. The Caspian tiger was described as being intermediate in size between Siberian and bengal tigers. The Caspian was found living in the wild until the 1970s when it is believed the last one died.
Distribution and habitat
Caspian tiger This predator lived in reed or cane brushwoods along rivers, which are called riparian forests in the Central Asia. Caspian was also distributed in the humid subtropical forests of northern iran and in the river valleys in afghanistan. The Caspian tiger had a range from Turkey in the East to China in the West.
Caspian tiger characteristics
The body of the Caspian was quite stocky and elongated with strong legs, big wide paws and unusually giant claws. The ears were short and small and gave the appearance of being without hair on the tips. The stripes on the body were narrower, fuller and more closely set as compared to Siberian taxonomic category and their colour was a mixture of brown or cinnamon shades. The chest and abdomen is white with yellow stripes, while the facial area is yellow with brown stripes on the forehead. Males had a body length of 270–295 cm and weighed 170–240 kg; females measured 240–260 cm in head-to-body and weighed 85–135 kg.
Scientific Name: Panthera tigris virgata
Lifespan: 16 – 18 years
Common Names: Hyrcanian tiger, Turanian tiger and Babre Mazandaran
Size: 270 – 295 cm
Skull: 295 – 365 mm
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Class: Mammalia
- Order: Carnivora
- Suborder: Feliformia
- Family: Felidae
- Subfamily: Pantherinae
- Genus: Panthera
- Species: P. tigris
- Subspecies: P. t. tigris
Caspian tiger Facts
- The Caspian tiger is an extinct tiger population.
- It was also called Hyrcanian tiger, Turanian tiger and Babre Mazandaran.
- Caspian Tigers had a gestation period of between 3 and 4 months and could have anywhere from three to six cubs per pregnancy.
- The Caspian tigers preyed mainly on Sus scrofa, though they occasionally fed on red deer, and domestic animals such as dogs and cattle.
Caspian tiger Behavior / Lifecycle
Caspian tiger Hunting / Feeding
They possibly prowled widely and followed migratory ungulates from one pasture to another. They used to prey on large animals such as wild pigs, ungulates, roe deer, Bactrian deer. Caspian tigers also ate jungle cats, wild horses, saiga, Eurasian golden jackals, mountain sheep, manchurian wapiti, and loccusts.
Photo of Caspian tiger
Got some questions? Or some suggestions? That’s why we’ve got a comments section on this blog! You can feel free to leave a comment or two down below and we’ll get back to you as soon as possible!
We love reading your messages……
Also Read: Javan Tiger