Corsac Fox Information
The corsac fox (Vulpes corsac), also known simply as a corsac, is a medium-sized fox found in steppes, semi-deserts and deserts in Central Asia, ranging into Mongolia and northeastern China. Corsac fox is more social than other foxes. It is also known as the steppe fox, and sometimes referred to as the “sand fox”. The word “corsac” is derived from the Russian name for the animal, “korsák” (корса́к), derived ultimately from Turkic “karsak”.
Distribution and habitat
These foxes inhabit open grassy steppes and semideserts, and avoid dense vegetation and mountainous regions. Corsac fox is adapted to the life in arid areas. The corsac fox is an dweller of steppes and semi-desert. It avoids areas used for agricultural functions, forests, and thickets. Corsac foxes sleep in the steppes and semidesert of central and northeast Asia. they’re found throughout kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, and turkmenistan, and through all except the northernmost regions of Mongolia.
Corsac Fox characteristics
The corsac fox is a medium-sized fox. The coloration is predominantly grey or reddish grey on the upper parts with silver undertones, while the below elements are white with yellow undertones. During the winter, the coat becomes abundant thicker and silkier in texture, and is straw-grey in color, with a darker line running down the rear. The chin is white and therefore the fur is thick and soft everywhere. Its large, pointy ears are broad at the bottom. The corsac fox head and linear unit of 45 to 65 cm, and a tail 19 to 35 cm long. Adults weigh from 1.6 to 3.2 kilograms.
Scientific Name: Vulpes corsac
Lifespan: 9 – 10 years
Origin: Central Asia
Common Names: steppe fox, sand fox
Size: 43 cm
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Class: Mammalia
- Order: Carnivora
- Family: Canidae
- Genus: Vulpes
- Species: V. corsac
Corsac Fox Facts
- Corsac foxes are nocturnal creatures (active during the night).
- The Corsac foxes are carnivores (meat-eaters).
- The Corsac foxes are able to survive long period of time without food.
- Corsac foxes sometimes migrate to the south during the winter to avoid low temperatures and lack of food.
- Mating season of corsac foxes takes place from January to March.
- Young fox reaches sexual maturity at the age of 9 to 10 months and starts to reproduce at the age of one year.
Corsac Fox Temperament / Behavior
Corsac foxes are nocturnal and nomadic hunters of the steppes. They are excellent climbers but run with only moderate speed and may be caught by a slow dog. They need been according to follow herds of native bovid, wishing on them to compress the snow as they pass. Within the winter, they type little looking packs, which can represent mated pairs and their adult young.
Feeding for Corsac Fox
Corsac foxes are nocturnal and wandering hunters of the steppes. Corsac foxes would like very little water to survive. They in the main feed insects and little rodents, such as voles, gerbils, jerboas, hamsters, ground squirrels and additionally typically fruit & vegetation.
Corsac Fox for sale
Corsac Fox Price
Photo of Corsac Fox
Got some questions? Or some suggestions? That’s why we’ve got a comments section on this blog! You can feel free to leave a comment or two down below and we’ll get back to you as soon as possible!
We love reading your messages……
Also Read: Culpeo Fox