Darwin’s fox is one of the smallest fox species in the world. This fox is also known as the zorro chilote or zorro de Darwin in Spanish. Darwin’s fox is found within the Nahuelbuta national park and on the Island of Chiloè. Darwin’s fox was initial collected from San Pedro Island off the coast of Chile by the naturalist charles darwin in 1834. it had been long control that this fox was a subspecies of the South american gray fox.
Distribution and habitat
Darwin’s foxes prefer secondary forest to woods in areas typical to temperate forest vegetation. On the west coast of the island, the fox actively uses an evergreen forest habitat fragmented by sand dunes. preferred home ground is old-growth forest, though secondary forest and pastures and openings also are used. they’re principally exist within the island of Chiloé and they different is within the Nahuelbuta park.
Darwin’s fox characteristics
This fox is one of the smallest fox with a stout frame, elongated body and short legs. Their pelage may be a mixture of black and grey hair with rufescent markings on the ears and on the lower portion of the legs. The thick coat may be a dark brunet gray to nearly black color, with a particular rusty-red color on the lower legs and round the ears. This small, dark canine weighs one.8 to 3.95 kg, includes a head-and-body length of 48 to 59 cm and a tail that’s 17.5 to 25.5 cm.
Scientific Name: Lycalopex fulvipes
Lifespan: 7 years
Common Names: zorro chilote or zorro de Darwin
Size: 53 cms
Mass: 2.3 kg
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Class: Mammalia
- Order: Carnivora
- Family: Canidae
- Genus: Lycalopex
- Species: L. fulvipes
Darwin’s fox Facts
- The Darwin fox is one of the smallest fox species in the world.
- Darwin’s fox has a disjunct distribution with just 2 populations; a small population exists in the coastal mountains in and around Nahuelbuta parkland.
- This fox was first collected from San Pedro Island off the coast of Chile by the naturalist charles darwin in 1834.
Darwin’s fox Temperament / Behavior
The darwin fox is active both at night and through the day. they are solitary outside the breeding season. solely throughout breading season they pear up along however the remainder of the year they’re alone. They breed once a year in october and they produce litters of two – three cubs.
Feeding for Darwin’s fox
Darwin’s fox is omnivorous and highly expedient. Their diet varies seasonally with food convenience. The foxes search for mammals, reptiles, berries, birds, beetles, fruits, and invertebrates. generally it selects fruits and berries.
Darwin’s fox for sale
Photo of Darwin’s fox
Got some questions? Or some suggestions? That’s why we’ve got a comments section on this blog! You can feel free to leave a comment or two down below and we’ll get back to you as soon as possible!
We love reading your messages……
Also Read: Cape Fox