Javan Tiger Information
Javan tiger species was declared to be extinct in around 1970s. The Javan tiger is an extinct tiger population that lived in the Indonesian island of Java till the middle Seventies. It absolutely was one amongst the 3 tiger populations restricted to the sunda islands. Like bali and Sumatran tiger, Javan tigers additionally lived on the islands of indonesia. The last of the wild Javan tigers was seen in 1976 in the Meru Betiri park.
Distribution and habitat
Javan Tigers which were found on the Indonesian island of Java became extinct between 1950s and 1980s. Javan Tigers also existed in island Island and Palawan in Philippines. At the top of the 19th century, the Javan tiger settled most of Java. Around 1850, individuals living in rural areas still considered it a plague. The last tigers were sighted there in 1976.
Javan Tiger characteristics
Javan tigers were slight smaller. However, male Javan Tigers might grow larger than the Sumatran Tigers. It usually had long and thin stripes. Its nose was long and slender, bone plane remarkably slender and carnassials relatively long. Males had a mean linear unit of 248 cm and weighed between 100 and 141 kg. Females were smaller than males and weighed between 75 and 115 kg.
Scientific Name: Panthera tigris sondaica
Lifespan: 10 – 15 years
Common Names: n/a
Size: 248 cm
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Class: Mammalia
- Order: Carnivora
- Suborder: Feliformia
- Family: Felidae
- Subfamily: Pantherinae
- Genus: Panthera
- Species: P. tigris
- Subspecies: P. t. sondaica
Javan Tiger Facts
- The Javan tiger is an extinct species and it was named after the Indonesian island Java. The tiger had disappeared from the island in the 1970s.
- Javan tigers used to eat wild boar, reptiles, water fowls, and rusa deer.
- Males had weighed between 100 and 141 kg and females weighed between 75 and 115 kg.
- They can live up to 10 – 15 years in the wild.
Javan Tiger Behavior / Lifecycle
Javan Tiger Feeding / Hunting
The Javan tigers preyed on rusa deer, banteng, and wild boar, less often on water fowl and reptiles. However tigers mostly rely on rusa deer. By 1940s, Javan Tigers were pushed into remote forest ranges.
Photo of Javan Tiger
Got some questions? Or some suggestions? That’s why we’ve got a comments section on this blog! You can feel free to leave a comment or two down below and we’ll get back to you as soon as possible!
We love reading your messages……
Also Read: South China Tiger