Kakapo Natural History
A virtually wingless parrot, the Kakapo is a very fat bird. Adults will weigh half dozen or seven pounds (3 kg). The Kakapo is ground-dwelling, however, it’ll sometimes climb trees. With its giant parrot-bill, a Kakapo chuck nut, seeds, fruits, vegetation, and a few insects.
Kakapos square measure otherwise solitary birds, however they need an awfully elaborate coupling system. The male builds a “bowl,” a shallow depression within the ground with way, resulting in it through the brushwood. He sits within the bowl and “booms” to draw in females: he repeatedly sends out a deep, resonant decision which will be detected over nice distances.
One investigator said that the call was therefore low was felt additional within the bones than it absolutely was detected, “like a heartbeat within the night”.
To complicate matters, females apparently get breeding condition only if a selected tree fruit, that is simply once each 2 years or so. Then the feminine lays one egg in a very nest on the ground.
The Kakapo is that the sole parrot to possess a like pairing system; early within the breeding season (between Dec and April), males gather on show grounds wherever variety of bowl formed depressions are mamma come at the bottom. Having competed for access to the simplest locations, a male settles into a bowl and so begins to ‘boom’ to draw in females.
This strange, terribly low frequency decision may be detected up to 5 Kilometers away, and obtains its resonance via expansive throat air sacs; leak-displaying males also create a tinny high pitched ‘Ching’ decision. When pairing, feminine kakapos incubate the eggs and rear the chicks alone. Two to 3 eggs are usually produced and therefore the chicks hatch after 30 days.
Sexual maturity isn’t reached till 9 to 10 years of age; moreover, breeding is erratic and slow, occurring each 2 to 5 years, and is settled by the occasional handiness of super-abundant food provides. One such event is that the ‘mast fruiting’ of the ‘Rimu’ tree (Dacrydium cupressinum), that only happens each 2 to 5 years. The Kakapo feeds on a range of fruits, seeds, roots, stems, leaves, nectar and fungi. Today, introduced plants are necessary foods on some islands.
Once found throughout New Zealand, Kakapo started declining in variety and abundance when the arrival of Maori. They disappeared from the North Island by regarding 1930, however, persisted longer within the wetter parts of the island. The last birds did move into Fiordland within the late 1980s. A population of but 200 birds was discovered on Stewart Island in 1977, however, this population was also declining thanks to cat predation.
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Class: Aves
- Order: Psittaciformes
- Family: Nestoridae
- Genus: Strigops
- Scientific Name: Strigops Habroptilus
- Type: Bird
- Diet: Herbivore
- Size: 50-60cm (19.7-24in)
- Weight: 2-4kg (4.5-9lbs)
- Life Span: 50-65 years
- Lifestyle: Solitary
- Conservation Status: Endangered
- Color: Green, Brown
- Skin Type: Feathers
- Favorite Food: Rimu fruit
- Habitat: Areas of natural vegetation and dense jungle
Where is found?
The Kakapo is native to the forests of New Zealand and the Kakapo is not found in the wild anywhere else in the world.
The flightless Kakapo is thought to have once thrived in it’s New Zealand habitat due to the fact that there were no mammals that would hunt the Kakapo, and this is thought to be another reason as to why the Kakapo has evolved to be a ground dwelling bird.
Kakapo are a unit nocturnal and solitary, occupying identical home territory for several years. They forage on the bottom and climb high into trees.
They usually leap from trees and flap their wings, however, at the best manage a controlled plummet.
Kakapo are a unit entirely Feeder. Their diet includes leaves, buds, flowers, pteridophyte fronds, bark, roots, rhizomes, bulbs, fruit and seeds. Diet varies seasonally.
The Kakapo has a herbivorous diet, eating seeds, nuts, fruits, berries and flowers. The Kakapo is particularly fond of the fruit of the Rimu tree and Kakapo have been known to feed exclusively on the Rimu fruit when they are in abundance.
Males make a deep booming call (“booming”) and a loud wheezing call to attract mates to their likes. Both sexes make a loud high pitched screak call.
Breeding in summer and fall, however, solely in years of excellent fruit abundance. On islands in southern New Zealand they breed once the red pine tree fruit, that is once each two to four years. Elsewhere in New Zealand they most likely nested once southern beech seeded, however the triggers for breeding in some northern places, as well as Hauturu, square measure unknown.