Sri Lankan Elephant Content
About Sri Lankan Elephant
The Sri Lankan race is that the largest and conjointly the darkest of the Asian elephants, with patches of depigmentation areas with no skin color on its ears, face, trunk and belly. Once found throughout the tear-shaped island at rock bottom of India’s southern tip, these elephant area unit currently being pushed into smaller areas as development activities clear forests and disrupt their ancient migratory routes.
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Class: Mammalia
- Order: Proboscidea
- Family: Elephantidae
- Genus: Elephas
- Scientific Name: Elephas Maximus Maximus
- Type: Mammal
- Diet: Herbivore
- Size (H): 2m – 3m (7ft – 10ft)
- Weight: 3,000kg – 5,000kg (6,500lbs – 11,000lbs)
- Top Speed: 43km/h (27mph)
- Life Span: 55 – 70 years
- Lifestyle: Herd
- Conservation Status: Endangered
- Color: Gray, Brown, Black
- Skin Type: Leather
- Favorite Food: Grass
- Habitat: Rainforest and tropical woodland
- Average Litter Size: 1
- Main Prey: Grass, Fruit, Roots
- Predators: Human, Tiger
- Distinctive Features: Long trunk and large feet
Due to their massive size, Sri Lankan elephants have only a few predators inside their natural surroundings. Besides human hunters, tigers are the first predator of the Sri Lankan elephant, though they have an inclination to hunt the smaller Sri Lankan elephant calves instead of the a lot of larger and stronger adults.
Sri Lankan Elephant Diet
Elephants square measure herbivorous animals, that means that they solely eat plants and plant matter so as to realize all of the nutrients that they have to survive. Sri Lankan elephants eat a good style of vegetation as well as grasses, leaves, shoots, barks, fruits, haywire and seeds. Sri Lankan elephants usually use their long trunk to help them in gathering food.
Female Sri Lankan elephants are a unit usually ready to breed by the time they’re ten years recent, and provides birth to one Sri Lankan elephant calf once a twenty two month biological time. Once the Sri Lankan elephant calf is initially born, it weighs about one hundred metric weight unit, and is cared for, not solely by its mother by conjointly by alternative feminine Sri Lankan elephants within the herd (known as aunties). The kid Sri Lankan elephant remains with its mother till it’s around five years recent and gains its independence, with males typically deed the herd and feminine calves staying.
The Sri Lankan Elephant is additionally concerning|contemplate|take into account} about migration after they don’t just like the weather. During the monsoon season, they manage to search out a new route for his or her living. The Sri Lankan elephant herd is going to be accountable by the eldest elephant of the cluster, which elder elephant is liable for remembering the necessary migration routes. It’s an undeniable fact that Elephants square measure such a lot intelligent among all the animals and that they will keep in mind past incidents well, they need an excellent memory power.
Their migration routes are between the wet and dry zone of the country, always the elephant herds switch between places belong in these 2 atmospheric conditions. This migrating task and habit is a necessary issue for every and each elephant. However, generally people face issues because of this action by the elephants. The rationale behind that’s, most of the time in rural areas, solely|the sole} thanks to survive is to own paddy fields as their only method of living.
Sri Lankan Elephant Population
The first national survey of Sri Lanka’s wild elephants shows that the ocean island features a population of over 5,800 – slightly over previous official estimates.
The wildlife minister SM Chandrasena same last month’s survey revealed that Sri Lanka had five, 879 wild elephants. The figure includes one22 Tuskers – male elephants with tusks – and 1,107 calves.
The life department’s director general, HD Ratnayake, same the previous population estimate was 5,350.
“These statistics show that Sri Lanka’s elephants are a unit in physiological state which their population is growing,” he said.
Ratnayake same the data gathered would be accustomed devise plans to guard the species.
Sri Lanka has elephants in the Zoo. Which means they use to take care of Elephants for the enjoyment of people who come and visit the elephants. They conduct several activities of training the elephants. Elephant dance is a special event at the Zoo. The Zoo, which is situated in Dehiwela is special because of this elephant dance. Each and every elephant is well trained to entertain people.
- These very smart animals possess the most important brain of all terrestrial mammals within the world.
- The Sri Lankan elephant area unit in a very one in every of} the few species that area unit ready to recognize themselves in a mirror. Others area unit dolphins, nice apes and Asian elephants.
- These animals have an especially skin of up to one in.. Whereas being therefore thick, their skin is very sensitive to the sun. Hence, the elephants typically cowl their body with mud or mud so as to guard their skin.
- An elephant trunk possesses as several as 100,000 muscles. It’s multifunctional, being employed in respiratory, smelling, drinking, grasping objects and emitting calls.
- As a matter of truth, this huge animal may be disturbed by the tiniest creature like Emmet. In step with one study, elephants avoid intense a precise sort of tree that’s peopled by ants. They’re extremely afraid of ants coming into their trunk, that has a range of sensitive nerve endings.
Sri Lankan elephants eat leaves, grasses, shrubs, and vines. They generally enter farm gardens and eat crop plants. Baby and young elephants feed mostly on totally different grasses.
Sri Lankan elephants are each browser and grazers. They walk on and eat, however, also stand still and eat what they’ll reach.