Content Overview of Barasingha
- Distribution and habitat
- Basic characteristics
- Temperament / Behavior
- Barasingha for sale
- The Barasingha photo
Barasingha is a dear species, also called swamp deer. This deer is mainly species distributed in the Indian subcontinent. Overall, this vertebrate has as much as 12 antlers. The name of this species has Hindi origin and means ’12-antlered deer’. The male of the species has long antlers that branch into variety of tines. The barasingha stands regarding one.1 m (45 inches) at the shoulder. This deer is today among the most vulnerable deer species not solely within the Indian land, but also throughout the world.
Distribution and habitat
Swamp deer was also common in parts of the upper Nerbudda depression and to the south in Bastar. They frequent flat or undulating grasslands and usually detain the outskirts of forests. Sometimes, they’re conjointly found in open forest. Barasinghas found is north and central India still as south-western nepal. In India they found in Kanha park, Dudhwa park, Manas park, and Kaziranga park.
They have log hairs around its neck, body color is usually bright orange to dense brown, weakening to a lighter brown on the edges and belly, males being slightly darker than females. This deer could be a giant deer with a shoulder height of forty four to forty six in and a head-to-body length of nearly a hundred and eighty cm. Females are paler than males and young ruminant area unit noticed. Average antlers live 76 cm round the curve with a girth of 13 cm at middle beam.Females deer advisement regarding 130 to 145 kg and male weighed from 210 to 260 kg.
Scientific Name: Rucervus duvaucelii
Lifespan: up to 20 years
Common Names: Cervus duvaucelii, swamp deer
- The swamp deer differs from all the Indian deer species in that the antlers carry more than three tines.
- They derive their name from the large 12 points antlers of the male Barasingha, thence the interpretation of its name in Hindi, 12- horned cervid.
- Females cervid area unit paler than males and Young area unit noticed.
- Large stags have weighed from 460 to 570 avoirdupois unit (210 to 260 kg).
- They frequent flat or undulating grasslands and customarily confine the outskirts of forests. Sometimes, they’re additionally found in open forest.
- The land Barasinghas area unit known to supplement this diet with aquatic vegetation.
Barasingha Temperament / Behavior
Barasinghas are highly social creatures. Barasinghas may be active at any time of the day. Barasingha are usually seen in herds that vary in size depending on the time of year. Herds sometimes carries with it ten – 20 members. Males of this species ar less loyal to their herds than females and regularly move between herds. during the breeding season they type larger breeding herds of 30 – 60 deer. They feed throughout the day with peaks during the mornings and late afternoons to evenings. they furnish birth to single calves. within the hot season, they rest within the shade of trees throughout the day.
Feeding for Barasingha
Swamp deer are herbivores. In winter and monsoon, they drink water double, and thrice or additional in summer. The wetland subspecies of Barasingha also eats aquatic plants. they create many trips during a day to water holes or riverbanks to drink.
Barasingha for sale
Photo of Barasingha
Got some questions? Or some suggestions? That’s why we’ve got a comments section on this blog! You can feel free to leave a comment or two down below and we’ll get back to you as soon as possible!
We love reading your messages……
Also Read: Sambar Deer