Barbary lion Information
The barbary lion is the nominate lion subspecies in north africa. It occurred from the atlas mountains to Egypt. The last recorded shooting of a wild barbary lion took place in 1942 near Tizi n’Tichka in Morocco. alfred Edward Pease referred to the barbary lion as the “North African lion”. it had been additionally known as Berber lion, Egyptian lion, and Atlas lion. These lions were additionally unbroken within the menagerie at the Tower of London and were offered as gifts to royal families of Morocco and ethiopia. It inhabited the atlas mountains and was therefore also known as the Atlas lion.
Distribution and habitat
Lions area unit unremarkably related to the savannah grasslands of southern and southeastern Africa. barbary lions inhabited the range countries of the atlas mountains including the barbary Coast. They board giant prides, looking herds of antelope and other ungulates of the grasslands. there were also many lions among the forests and woodsy hills of the Constantine Province eastward into tunisia and south into the Aurès Mountains.
Barbary lion characteristics
The barbary lion is one of the largest lion sub-species. Barbary limbs are shorter, the torso more robust and muscular with a deeper chest and well-rounded hindquarters. Barbaries have wide faces and rounded cheeks; their muzzles, which are shorter than those of African lions, are also proportionally narrower. The mane hair was 8 to 22 cm long. Male measure around 2.35 to 2.8 m, and females measure around 2.5 m. bone size varied from 30.85 to 37.23 cm. Average weight can be 270 to 300kg.
Scientific Name: Panthera leo leo
Lifespan: 15 years
Origin: North Africa
Common Names: Berber lion, Egyptian lion and Atlas lion
Size: 2.35 to 2.8 m
Skull: 30.85 to 37.23 cm
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Class: Mammalia
- Order: Carnivora
- Suborder: Feliformia
- Family: Felidae
- Subfamily: Pantherinae
- Genus: Panthera
- Species: P. leo
- Subspecies: P. l. leo
Barbary lion Facts
- The last recorded shooting of a wild barbary lion took place in 1942 near Tizi n’Tichka in Morocco.
- Alfred Edward Pease referred to the barbary lion as the “North African lion”. It was also called “Berber lion”, “Egyptian lion”, and “Atlas lion”.
- They also preyed on wild boar and red deer.
- Barbary lions were used by Romans to see a fight with gladiators.
- In the wild, they used to form only one family unit which consists of a male, one female and two cubs.
- They can live up to 15 years in the wild.
Barbary lion Behavior / Lifecycle
They were more frequently found in pairs or family parties comprising a lion, lioness and one or two cubs. Several times he came across two old lions and a lioness living and hunting together. Their breeding season is thought to have been in january. Records from captivity show that their gestation was approximately 110 days, when which 1-6 cubs were born, with 3-4 being most common. The cubs were heavily spotted with very dark rosettes and weighed around three.5 pounds at birth. Their eyes opened around the sixth day, and they began walking at thirteen days. They were solitary creatures. However, historical records suggest that they were often seen hunting as a unit.
Barbary lion Feeding / Hunting
When barbary stags and gazelles became scarce in the atlas mountains, lions preyed on herds of livestock that were rather carefully tended. They also preyed on wild boar and red deer.
Photo of Barbary lion
Got some questions? Or some suggestions? That’s why we’ve got a comments section on this blog! You can feel free to leave a comment or two down below and we’ll get back to you as soon as possible!
We love reading your messages……
Also Read: Asiatic Lion