Bengal tiger information
The bengal tiger is the most numerous tiger subspecies in Asia. The tiger arrived in the Indian subcontinent about 12,000 years ago. The creation of India’s tiger reserves in the 1970s helped to stabilize numbers. India’s tiger population was estimated at 1,706–1,909 individuals in 2010. By 2014, the population had reputedly increased to an estimated 2,226 individuals. The bengal tiger ranks among the biggest wild cats alive nowadays. It’s thus thought-about to belong to the world’s charismatic megafauna. it’s the national animal of both india and bangladesh.
Distribution and habitat
The mangroves of the Sundarbans—shared between bangladesh and India—are the only mangrove forests wherever tigers are found. There are some smaller groups in bangladesh, Nepal, and Bhutan. it should even be gift in areas of China and burma. The Sundarbans are increasingly vulnerable by water level rise as a results of climate change. within the Indian landmass, tigers inhabit tropical damp forests, mangroves, subtropical and temperate upland forests, and deposit grasslands. Bengals like areas in which they are better concealed and camouflaged, perpetually able to take prospective prey by surprise.
Bengal tiger characteristics
Although the Bengal tiger has typical colouring and patterns, it’s set apart by its being significantly massive, second solely to the Siberian Tiger. The Bengal tiger incorporates a yellow or light-weight orange coat, with black or dark brown stripes and a white belly. It’s a craniate with thick legs, robust teeth and jaws and coat with the characteristic coloration pattern. Black, grey or brown stripes run vertically down all its body before the tail, wherever they become rings. There’s a rare variant of the Bengal tiger.
Males have a median total length of 270 to 310 cm together with the tail, whereas females live 240 to 265 cm on the average. The tail is often 85 to 110 cm long, and on the average, tigers are 90 to 110 cm tall at the shoulders. The burden of males ranges from 180 to 258 kg, whereas that of the females ranges from 100 to 160 metric weight unit. The tiger has exceptionally stout teeth. Its canines are seven.5 to 10 cm long and so the longest among all cats. the best length of its skull is 332 to 376 mm.
Scientific Name: Panthera tigris tigris
Lifespan: 8 -10 years
Common Names: n/a
Size: 240 – 265 cm
Weight: 180 – 258 kg
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Class: Mammalia
- Order: Carnivora
- Suborder: Feliformia
- Family: Felidae
- Subfamily: Pantherinae
- Genus: Panthera
- Species: P. tigris
- Subspecies: P. t. tigris
Bengal tiger Facts
- The Bengal tiger’s coat is yellow to light orange, with stripes ranging from dark brown to black.
- Males have an average total length of 270 to 310 cm on average. The weight of ranges from 180 to 258 kg.
- The Bengal Tiger prey includes various buck species, wild boars, porcupines, hares and birds.
- They found in dense forests and mangrove swamps and jungles throughout India, Bangladesh, Bhutan and Nepal.
- The female gives birth to 1 to 4 puppies in a place between the vegetation or in caves or crevices.
- Lifespan of the bengal tiger 8 – 10 years in the wild.
Bengal tiger Behavior / Lifecycle
Bengal tigerss is a solitary animal that rests within the shade throughout the day and hunts at hour or dawn. The look for food is entirely individual, and each sexes are territorial unless food conditions become tough. Tigers mark their territory by spraying excrement on a branch or leaves or bark of a tree, that leaves a selected scent behind.
Male bengal tigers fiercely defend their territory from alternative tigers, usually participating in serious fighting. Female tigers are less territorial: sometimes a feminine can share her territory with alternative females. Once a gestation period of three to four months, the female bengal tiger gives birth to up to five cubs. Newborn bengal tiger cubs weigh about 1 kg and are blind and helpless. The mother feeds them milk for regarding two months and then the bengal tiger cubs are introduced to meat.
Feeding for Bengal tiger
The tiger is a carnivore and can dine on whatever meat is available in the area in which they live. It prefers hunting large ungulates like chital, sambar, gaur, and to a lesser extent conjointly barasingha, water ox, nilgai, serow and gnu goat. The tiger stalks its prey, pounces on that and kills it swiftly, once caught successfully. These powerful hunters ar most active at twilight and dawn, after they use tall grass and trees to stalk prey and silently attack. They prey weighing over 176 kg which on average tiger prey weighed 91.5 kg. They often consume 18–40 kilogram of meat at one time.
Health and Diseases:
Photo of Bengal tiger
Got some questions? Or some suggestions? That’s why we’ve got a comments section on this blog! You can feel free to leave a comment or two down below and we’ll get back to you as soon as possible!
We love reading your messages……
Also Read: Siberian Tiger