About Borneo Elephant
The Borneo elephant is a sub-species of Asian elephant which incorporates the Indian elephant, the Sumatran elephant, the Sri-Lanka elephant and therefore the Borneo elephant. The Borneo elephant is additionally referred to as the pygmy elephant because it is that the smallest of the elephant sub-species.
Borneo elephant has smaller ears than the Loxodonta Africana and the Borneo elephant also incorporates a lot of curved spine than the Loxodonta Africana. Not like the African elephants, the feminine Borneo elephants terribly seldom have tusks, and if the feminine Borneo elephant will have tusks, they’re typically barely visible and may solely be seen once the feminine Borneo elephant opens her mouth.
The Borneo elephant follows strict migration routes that area unit determined by the monsoon season. The eldest elephant of the Borneo elephant herd is accountable for memory the path of its Borneo elephant herd. This Borneo elephant migration typically takes place between the wet and dry seasons and issues arose once farms where engineered on the migratory routes of the Borneo elephant herds, because the Borneo elephants caused an excellent deal of destruction to the newly based farmland.
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Class: Mammalia
- Order: Proboscidea
- Family: Elephantidae
- Genus: Elephas
- Scientific Name: Elephas Maximus Borneensis
- Type: Mammal
- Diet: Herbivore
- Size (H): 2m – 3m (7ft – 10ft)
- Weight: 3,000kg – 5,000kg (6,500lbs – 11,000lbs)
- Top Speed: 43km/h (27mph)
- Life Span: 55 – 70 years
- Lifestyle: Herd
- Conservation Status: Critically Endangered
- Color: Gray, Brown, Black
- Skin Type: Leather
- Favorite Food: Grass
- Habitat: Rainforest and tropical woodland
Based on the food pattern, they come under beast class as they rely on plants for his or her food. Their size itself reveals the good amount they eat per day. Their long trunk is extraordinarily helpful in gathering fruits, leaves, grasses etc. They even eat bark and haywire to fulfill their nutritional requirements.
Elephant Size, Weight and Height
Due to their large size, Borneo elephants have only a few predators among their natural environment. Besides human hunters, tigers are the first predator of the Borneo elephant, though they tend to hunt the smaller Borneo elephant calves instead of the a lot of larger and stronger adults.
Female Borneo elephants are usually ready to breed by the time they’re ten years previous, and provides birth to one Borneo elephant calf once a twenty two month gestation. Once the Borneo elephant calf is initially born, it weighs about one hundred metric weight unit, and is cared for, not solely by its mother by additionally by different female Borneo elephants within the herd (known as aunties). The baby Kalimantan elephant remains with its mother till it’s around five years old and gains its independence, with males usually exploit the herd and feminine calves staying.
They are additional light and loving when compared to the alternative elephant taxon. Their crucial behavioral aspects are not nevertheless known fully and researches square measure using totally different ways like fitting radio collars etc. To search out out additional concerning them.
Elephants live mirthfully by forming herds and that they face depression and alternative, psychological problems if they’re unbroken alone. Some researchers still believe that these elephants are descendants of currently extinct Java elephants, however, there aren’t any reliable proofs to prove therefore.
Elephant Life Span
They can live up to 65 years. Some may live up to 70 years. This can be possible if they have the right foods and live away from danger.
They mainly sleep in the forests. They are available under vulnerable class within the ICUN red list and their population is continually decreasing. The Even Malaysian government is making an attempt their limit to shield Borneo Elephants. They’re toilsome law violators with RM50, 000 fine and 5 years imprisonment. Human encroachments and reduce in environment thanks to deforestation is inflicting serious issues in their living Over the last 3 generations, their population attenuate by half that is menacing.
Health related issues are additional common in elephants beneath human captivity than wild elephants. The amount of deaths attributable to illness is incredibly low in case of Borneo elephants. Arthritis and foot abscesses are commonly seen issues in captivity. T.B. Is never seen in Borneo elephants.
Borneo Elephant Adaptations
Their thick skin and small hairs help keep the elephant warm. Their tusks are like shovels when it comes to digging for water, roots, bark and other resources. Borneo pygmy elephants use their long trunk to eat and drink. All these structural adaptations help the elephants survive in the wild.
Borneo Elephant Facts
- Elephants typically live for fifty-five to seventy years.
- Borneo are herbivores, meaning that their diets only consist of plants such as bananas, one of their favorites.
- Pygmy Elephants prefer to walk or run around in their habitats, but they can also swim in shallow waters.
They belong to Elephantidae family.
- Their average life expectancy is in the range of 60 – 75 years.
- They are cutest elephants with baby faces.
- Female Borneo Elephant can grow up to 3 meters.
- Male Borneo Elephant height is in the range of 7 to 10 feet.
- They weigh in between 3000 – 5000kgs.