Buettikofer’s epauletted fruit bat (Epomops buettikoferi) is a species of megabat in the family Pteropodidae. It is discovered in Ivory Coast, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Liberia, Nigeria, Senegal, and Sierra Leone. Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests, dry savanna, and moist savanna.
They are crepuscular herbivores and Reproduction is dioecious. They rely on the flight to move throughout. However, it can be distinguished by its numerous excellent forearm, greater skull length, and longer first molar.
Buettikofer’s epauletted fruit bat Males of this species weighs 164–198 g (0.362–0.437 lb), while females weigh 85–132 g (0.187–0.291 lb). Buettikofer’s epauletted fruit bat can be differentiated by its more excellent forearm, greater skull length, and longer first molar.
Buettikofer’s epauletted fruit bats Males have a forearm length greater than 91 mm (3.6 in) while females have a forearm length ordinarily exceeding 86 mm (3.4 in). The most meaningful skull length in males is greater than 51 mm (2.0 in), while the entire skull length in females is more critical than 45.8 mm (1.80 in).
Buettikofer’s epauletted fruit bat Facts
- Name of Young: Pups
- Group Behavior: Colony
- Biggest Threat: Habitat Loss
- Most Distinctive Feature: Wings
- Other Name(s): Flying Foxes
- Gestation Period: 4-6 months
- Conservation Status: Least Concern
- Weight: Male: 164-198 g (0.362–0.437 lb), Female: 85–132 g (0.187–0.291 lb)
- Length: Male: > 51 mm (2.0 in), Female: 45.8 mm (1.80 in)
- Litter Size: 1-4 pups
- Habitat: Forests and savannas
- Predators: Snakes, lizards, birds, and mammals
- Diet: Herbivore
- Favorite Food: Fruits, pollen, nectar, and more
- Type: Mammal
- Location: Africa, Asia, and Australia
- Colour: Brown, Grey, Black
- Skin Type: Hair
- Age of Sexual Maturity: 2 years
- Age of Weaning: A few months
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Class: Mammalia
- Order: Chiroptera
- Family: Pteropodidae
- Genus: Epomops
- Species: E. buettikoferi
Buettikofer’s epauletted fruit bat is a species of megabat in the household Pteropodidae. Not numerous individuals understand that this is not any mutation; however, the type of fruit bats appears and is identified to have a dog-like face. Such bats have enormous wings, are present in tropical forests and savannas, and are necessary for our ecosystem. Buettikofer’s epauletted fruit bat is a megabat that frankly has no business flying around, including a dog’s face.
Buettikofer’s epauletted fruit bat comes out at night between the dusk and dawn hours to feed. Buettikofer’s epauletted fruit bats are no different compare to other species. Only a few species buck this trend and feed during the day. Many inherent causes have been hypothesized to explain the bat’s nocturnal behavior, but the numerous possible reasons are that the bat is trying to evade predators. The few species that constantly venture out throughout daylight seem to be free of predatory pressures.
The Buettikofer’s epauletted fruit bat overlays with Franquet’s epauletted fruit bat in the western part of its range. In its capacity to the west of Ghana, it is one of the most prevalent species of its family encountered. Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical humid lowland forests, dry savanna, and moist savanna. However, it is threatened by habitat loss. While generally found in low-lying areas, it has been documented at heights up to 1,200 m (3,900 ft) beyond sea level on Mount Nimba.
Free-ranging Buettikofer’s epauletted fruit bats are herbivores (frugivores) and feed almost exclusively fruits. The fruits of the Cape fig and Ficus vallischoudae comprised virtually 50% of a population’s diet in Ivory Coast. However, little is known about the reproduction of this species.
The IUCN has evaluated Buettikofer’s epauletted fruit bat since 1994. From 1994–2004 it was classified as vulnerable; from 2004–present, it has been a minor concern. It satisfies the standards for this designation because its population is reasonably large and not in rapid decline, it tolerates some habitat degradation, and its range involves protected habitat. However, while some of its habitats are within preserved areas, it can thrive in regions that lack legal protection. In addition, it is hunted for bushmeat, though it is unclear what influence this has on its population numbers.
Here are some interesting facts about Buettikofer’s epauletted fruit bats.
- This fruit bat is an exquisitely talented flyer. It is the only mammal fully capable of flight.
- These bats have an unfortunate tendency to incubate viruses and different diseases.
- While the fossil record of the fruit bat is sparse, genetic investigation exhibits that the ancestor of all fruit bats probably emerged more extra than 30 million years ago.
- One of the numerous astonishing facts is that fruit bats play an imperative role in their local ecosystem by dispersing undigested seeds or pollen in the environment.
- Some plants have even evolved different adaptations that perform it more comfortable for the bats to feed. The together beneficial adaptation is an example of a symbiotic relationship.