The eastern gorilla is a critically endangered species of the genus gorilla and the largest living primate. it’s distinguished from other gorillas by its stocky body, large hands and short muzzle. Despite its size, eastern lowland gorillas survive mainly on fruit and other herbaceous materials. The eastern gorilla is less common than the western gorilla and is also the largest primate in the world.
Distribution and habitat
The eastern gorilla is found inhabiting the tropical jungles and forests of parts of eastern and central africa, along with lowland swamps and secondary forests. Their vary covers a region through uganda, Ruanda and also the west of the Democratic Republic of Congo. The eastern lowland gorilla lives in the east of the Democratic Republic of Congo.
Eastern Gorilla characteristics
The gorilla is a large hominid with a large head, broad chest, and long arms. it’s a flat nose with massive nostrils. Unusually, the gorilla’s thumbs are larger than the fingers. The face, ears, hands, and feet are clean, and the chest in recent males lacks hair. Males are a lot of larger than females. A full-grown adult male gorilla usually weighs 140–205.5 kg and stands 1.7 m upright and a feminine usually weighs 90–100 weight unit and stands 1.5 m tall.
Scientific Name: Gorilla beringei
Lifespan: 40 years
Common Names: beringei
Size: 1.7 m
Mass: 150 kg
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Class: Mammalia
- Order: Primates
- Suborder: Haplorhini
- Infraorder: Simiiformes
- Family: Hominidae
- Subfamily: Homininae
- Genus: Gorilla
- Species: G. beringei
Eastern Gorilla Facts
- The eastern gorilla also eats leaves, bark, flowers, roots, nuts and berries, along with insects.
- The eastern gorilla is found within the trees in throughout the countries of rwanda, uganda and eastern Congo.
- The male weight ranges between 140-205.5 kg, while the females are around 90-100 kilograms.
- They live up to 40 years in the wild.
Eastern Gorilla Lifecycle / Behavior
Eastern gorillas tend to have larger group sizes than their western relatives, numbering up to 35 individuals. The male gorilla also mates with the females in his group, producing generally single offspring, known as babies. The gorilla babies remain with their mother till they are a few years recent and become independent. people are largely peaceful, though dominant males is aggressive with intruders.
How to take care?
Feeding for Eastern Gorilla
The eastern gorilla is an omnivorous animal, but the majority of its diet is made up of eating fruit. they’re diurnal however the bulk of hunt happens within the morning and late afternoon. at night they build nests by folding over vegetation, typically on the bottom. The gorilla additionally chuck leaves, bark, flowers, roots, nuts and berries, along with insects.
Health and Diseases:
Photo of Eastern Gorilla
Got some questions? Or some suggestions? That’s why we’ve got a comments section on this blog! You can feel free to leave a comment or two down below and we’ll get back to you as soon as possible!
We love reading your messages……
Also Read: Western Lowland Gorilla