Content Overview of Elk
The elk are also called wapiti, cervid deer is a very large deer species and one that has a unique stature to it. This deer is one of the largest land mammals in North America and eastern Asia. The deer are members of the cervidae family, which includes caribou, deer and moose. Cervid have huge antlers and long legs with bisulcate hooves.
The males sometimes have horns that area unit terribly giant which have six or a lot of points on every antler.
Distribution and habitat
The location for the elk deer varies depending on the seasons, they’re found all over the world. elk were once found throughout abundant of the hemisphere, from Europe through northern continent, Asia, and North America. Alces alces like open woodlands and avoid dense unbroken forests. This deer will be found in cone-bearing swamps, clear cuts, aspen-hardwood forests, and coniferous-hardwood forests. They tend to remain further from dense forests. They go in sub-alpine areas throughout the summer.
Elk is much larger and heavier compared to a deer. they need a characteristic buff colored rump and long thin legs. Wapiti generally have a long head with giant ears. Wapiti are usually, four to five feet from hoof to shoulder and weigh 325 to 1,100 lbs. associate elk’s antlers build it a lot of taller. A male elk’s antlers will develop to four feet on top of its head, creating it around nine feet tall all told. Females don’t have antlers.
Scientific Name: Cervus canadensis
Lifespan: 10-13 years
Origin: North America
Common Names: wapiti
Size: 1.5 m
Weight: male 320 – 330 kg, Female 220 -240 kg
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Class: Mammalia
- Order: Artiodactyla
- Suborder: Ruminantia
- Family: Cervidae
- Subfamily: Cervinae
- Genus: Cervus
- Species: C. canadensis
Lifecycle of Elk
Dominant males are able to build larger harems of females and restrict access to them by other males. A female will offer birth to 1 calf. The gestation is about 8 months. The gestation period is 240 to 262 days and the offspring weigh between fifteen and sixteen kilograms (33 and thirty five lb). deer calves are as large as AN adult white-tailed deer by the time they’re six months recent. The offspring can stay with their mothers for nearly a year, going regarding the time that ensuing season’s offspring are created. deer live twenty years or a lot of in captivity however average ten to 13 years within the wild.
Elk Temperament / Behavior
the elk deer is a more independent species of deer. The males don’t stay with the herd the least bit once they reach the age of maturity. It may be terribly exhausting for a male deer ruminant to be able to establish a territory wherever there isn’t already a claim thereto.
Feeding for Elk
Elk are herbivores, which implies they solely eat vegetation. deer have an inclination to try and do most of their feeding within the mornings and evenings, seeking protected areas in between feedings to digest. The food sources for the deer ruminant can vary by season in addition because the location wherever they’re found living. With native grasses being a year-round supplement, tree bark being consumed in winter and forbs and tree sprouts throughout the summer. deer are ruminant animals and so regurgitate their food and re-chew to assist in digestion.
Photo of Elk
Got some questions? Or some suggestions? That’s why we’ve got a comments section on this blog! You can feel free to leave a comment or two down below and we’ll get back to you as soon as possible!
We love reading your messages……
Also Read: Moose