The giant panda also known as panda bear or simply panda is a bear native to south central China. The name “giant panda” is sometimes used to distinguish it from the unrelated red panda.
History of Giant Panda
The giant panda is probably the foremost powerful image within the world once it involves species conservation. Adored round the world, the distinctive black and white animal could be a national treasure in China and has been the image of WWF since its formation in 1961.
While its numbers are slowly increasing, the enormous panda remains one in every of the rarest and most vulnerable bears within the world. Learn a lot of regarding this wonderful species!
Giant panda Behavior & habitat
Giant pandas Behavior pays their lives consumption bamboo and walking round the forest floor. They’re sensible climbers and might additionally swim. They don’t build dens (except to place cubes in) or hibernate. They like shallow slopes and solitary living. If it’s too cold up within the mountains, they head right down to the valleys wherever it’s hotter.
Giant panda Habitat
Giant pandas sleep in giant bamboo forests on wet and comparatively high mountains — regarding 1,200 to 3,100 meters (4,000 to 10,000 feet) on top of water level. Presently regarding 1,600 large pandas sleep in over 20,000 sq. Kilometers (8,000 mi2) of home ground.
Giant panda population
Giant panda populations within the wild have up steady with 27 % within the decade up to 2014, once a nationwide census found 1,850 large pandas within the wild in China. That’s up from the last census of 1,600 animals in 2003.
Where Giant panda lives?
Pandas live mainly in bamboo forests high in the mountains of western China, where they subsist almost entirely on bamboo. They must eat from 26 to 84 pounds of it every day, a formidable task for which they use their enlarged wrist bones that function as opposable thumbs.
Different names or Types
- Chi Chi (Female)
- Chu-Lin (Male)
- Ling Ling (Male)
- Ling-Ling and Hsing (Male-Female)
- Shi Shi (Male)
- Su Lin (Male)
- Tao Tao (Female)
- Xiang Xiang (Male)
Interesting facts about Giant pandas
- The primary panda came to the u. s. In 1936—a cub to a facility in Chicago. It took another fifty years before the States would see another.
- A newborn panda cub is 1/900th the dimensions of its mother and is corresponding to the length of a stick of butter.
- A panda paw has six digits—five fingers associated associate opposable pseudo-thumb (actually an enlarged wrist joint, bone) it uses simply to carry bamboo whereas uptake.
- Of all the members of the bear family, solely sloth bears have longer tails than pandas.
- Pandas think about abstraction memory, not visual memory.
- Feminine pandas expel once a year and square measure fertile for less than 2 or 3 days.
- The enormous panda’s ordination was sequenced in 2009, per the journal Nature.
- The WWF emblem was galvanized by Chi-Chi, a large panda dropped at the London facility in 1961, once WWF was being created. Says Sir Peter Scott, one in every of those founders and therefore the main UN agency sketched the primary logo: “We needed associate animal that’s stunning, is vulnerable and one dear by many folks within the world for its appealing qualities. We tend to conjointly needed associate animal that had an impression in black and white to avoid wasting cash on printing prices.”
- Traditionally speaking, pandas square measure one in every of the few animals whose components haven’t been utilized in ancient Chinese medicine.
- Some ninety nine p.c of a panda’s diet—bamboo leaves and shoots—is barren of a lot of nutritionary worth. Its carnivore-adapted gastrointestinal system cannot digest polysaccharide well, so it lives a low-energy, inactive fashion, however persists in uptake some sixty species of bamboo. Pandas should eat upwards of thirty pounds of bamboo daily simply to remain full.
Appearance & Characteristics Of Giant Pandas
Giant pandas have a particular look. Their thick black and white fur equips them for keeps in cool forests. Their white coat with black markings is exclusive, with black patches around the eyes and ears, black legs, and a black band round the shoulders.
Breed basic characteristics
- Giant pandas reach sexual maturity at 5.5 to 6.5 years.
- A feminine will mate with many males, a United Nations agency contend over her.
- A male can hunt down completely different females United Nations agency square measure of heat.
- The sexual union season is in the spring between March and will.
- Males and females typically associate for no over 2-4 days.
- Gestation takes from 95-160 days.
- Pandas ordinarily offer birth to a single young
- Twins appear to turn a lot of oft in captivity, once AI is employed.
- The fruitful rate is regarding one cub each two years
COMMON NAME: Giant Panda
Country of Origin: China
Scientific name: Ailuropoda melanoleuc
Size: 60 to 90 centimeters
Offspring: 100 to 180 days
Top Speed: 50 feet an hour
Habitat: bamboo forests
Lifespan: 20 years
Height/Weight: 5.25 to 6 feet
Size, Proportion, Substance
Size: About the size of an American black bear, giant pandas stand between 2 and 3 feet (60 to 90 centimeters) tall at the shoulder (on all four legs), and reach 4 to 6 feet (1.2 to 1.8 meters) long. Males are larger than females, weighing up to 250 pounds (113 kilograms) in the wild.
Serious Faults: –
Skull: The skull of Giant Panda qinlingensis is smaller than its relatives, and it has larger molars.
Eyes: 62 Eye Size
Teeth: 3D canine
Neck, Topline, Body
Shoulders: black legs and a black band
Front Feet: 5 to 6 feet for males
Hind Feet: 12–20cm
Tail: 10 to 15 cm
Coat & colors
Personality and Temperament
Personality: It’s a longtime indisputable fact that compatibility is very important to humans once selecting a mate, but conservationists have discovered that homo isn’t the sole species wherever matched personalities might create or break a relationship. In line with a study printed in Biological Conservation, a world peer-reviewed journal within the discipline of conservation biology, temperament traits might play an outsized half within the conjugation behaviors of the enormous panda and breeding successes or failures might rely on whether or not a bear’s disposition is complementary to it of its prospective mate.
Temperament: Males usually live apart, aside from within the short breeding season (March to May), after they vie for feminine attention. Females raise the cubs alone. With an associate degree expressionless and eccentric temperament, the large pandas like the freedom of being alone, and sleep within the daytime and appearance for food within the night.
HOW LONG DO Giant PANDAS LIVE?
The giant panda, additionally called coon bear or just panda, maybe a bear native to south central China. It’s simply recognized by the big, distinctive black patches around its eyes, over the ears, and across its spherical body
How to take care?
Panda Team researchers area unit testing to find out the particular extent of the panda’s hearing: however quiet, how low, and the way high? Thus far we tend to area unit learning quite a bit from our study with Su Maya Lin. She has been doing an incredible job and we tend to’ve learned that she will be able to hear sounds that we can’t. We can able to use this data within the same manner that the data is getting used for the Ursus Maritimus hearing
What sounds are poignant them and will presumably drive them away or hassle them? We tend to aren’t victimization any music for this; instead, our analysis team uses a collection of tunes that they need already picked out for them. The team used this same program for our polar bears. The keeper within the thereforeundproof area with the scientist has management of once a tone is competing so we all know Su Maya Lin is responding to associate degree actual a part of the study and not simply attempting to induce an award.
How much does it cost to adopt a panda?
The cost to care for a panda for one year is approximately $10,000. Your symbolic adoption, provides critical funds for the pandas at the Hetaoping, Gengda, Dujiangyan and Bifengxia Panda Centers.
Find Adoption location
Get a plush when you donate to symbolically adopt a panda and help WWF’s global conservation efforts.
Giant panda for sale
Giant Panda Images