Iberian wolf Information
The iberian wolf is a race of gray wolf that inhabits the forest and plains of northern portugal and northwestern spain. The wolf is one amongst the foremost iconic carnivores, especially in spain. The iberian wolf was idenified by Spanish zoologizt Angelus Cabrera in 1907.
Distribution and habitat
Its typical environs is that the forest, either Mediterranean and Atlantic, however is in a position to adapt to a lot of open areas. The peninsula wolf inhabits the forests and plains of the northwestern a part of European country, the northeastern high of Portugal, and some isolated areas within the Sierra Morena, Spain. peninsula Wolves area unit native to Northern spain and Portugal. the foremost inhabited area unitas are within the northwest of the province of Zamora, with associate calculable range of five to seven specimens per one hundred km².
Iberian wolf characteristics
The peninsula wolf differs from the a lot of common Eurasian wolf with its slighter frame, white marks on the higher lips, the dark marks on the tail, and a try of dark marks in its front legs. Their coat can vary in color from a lighter gray or ochre within the hotter months to a darker sepia throughout the winter. Males will weigh up to 50 kg, with females typically deliberation between 30 and 40 kg.
Scientific Name: Canis lupus signatus
Lifespan: 5 – 6 years
Common Names: n/a
Weight: 25 – 55 kg
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Class: Mammalia
- Order: Carnivora
- Family: Canidae
- Genus: Canis
- Species: C. lupus
- Subspecies: C. l. signatus
Iberian wolf Facts
- They are carnivorous, meat eaters, that prey on animals such as rabbit, deer and boar.
- Iberian Wolves have litters between 4 and 6 pups after a 63 day gestation.
- Its typical habitat is the forest, either Mediterranean and Atlantic, but is able to adapt to more open spaces.
- They can live up to 6 – 8 years in the wild.
Fish name Behavior / Lifecycle
After a gestation of 9 weeks, females offer birth, hidden in dens among vegetation or rocks, up to eight cubs, though normally between two and five. In wolf packs, normally only the dominant feminine reproduces. Breeding season is at the tip of winter.
Feeding for Iberian wolf
Thus allowing some respite to the endangered capercaillie populations that suffer greatly from boar predation. It also chuck rabbits, roe deer, red deer, ibexes and even little carnivores and fish. In some places, it eats domestic animals such as sheep and dogs.
Photo of Iberian wolf
Got some questions? Or some suggestions? That’s why we’ve got a comments section on this blog! You can feel free to leave a comment or two down below and we’ll get back to you as soon as possible!
We love reading your messages……
Also Read: Hokkaido Wolf