Indian Elephant Content
About of Indian Elephant
The Indian elephant is one in all the largest land mammals on Earth. The trunk of the Asian elephant has 2 finger-like structures at its tip that permit the animal to perform each delicate and powerful movement. Elephants have long, coarse hairs sparsely covering their body. Their skin is brown to dark gray. Nothing will compare the majestic build of AN elephant and once you ride at once, it seems like you have gone back to the days of the royal. Indian Elephants forever catch the eye of each viewer, however similar to the Tigers and Lions this animal has also returned beneath the threat of extinction.
The Indian elephant (Elephas Maximus indicus) could be a one in every of 3 races or races of the Asian elephant ”Elephas ”. Maximus the other 2 subspecies of the Asian elephant area unit E. m. sumatranus in Sumatra and E. m. Maximus in Sri Lanka. The Indian elephant is larger, has longer front legs and an agent’s body than the Asian elephant found in the Kingdom of Thailand.
Indian Elephant Classification
- Scientific Classification: Mammal
- Scientific Name (sub-species): Elephas Maximus index
- Size: 6.6 and 11.5 ft (2 and 3.5 m) high at the shoulder
- Weight: 4,400 and 11,000 lb (2,000 and 5,000 kg)
- Special Physical Traits: Large size, long trunk, largely fearless, tusks
- Life Span: 55 – 70 years
- Habitat: Grasslands, dry forests, and moist forests
- Social Lifestyle: Females live in herds, adult males is usually solitary
- Diet: Plants, grasses, and foliage
- Favorite Food: Lush, tender, newly sprouted grass, farmed crops such as sugarcane, rice, and bananas
- Predators: Tigers, humans
- Location: Mainland Asia
- Conservation Status: Endangered
Indian Elephant Diet
Elephants are classified as mega-herbivores, i.e. They’re herbivorous mammals that weigh quite a pair of, 200 lb (1,000 kg). They will consume up to 330 avoirdupois unit (150 kg) of material every day. They’re thought of to be scholar feeders, as they’re each grazers (feeding on grasses), and browsers (feeding on trees and shrubs). In one study, Indian elephants were recorded as feeding on 112 completely different plant species.
They conjointly graze on tall grasses; once the new growth seems, usually in April, they skillfully take away the tender blades and shoots. Once the grasses are taller, the elephants pull up entire clumps, shake the dirt on them and so eat the contemporary leaf superior however throw away the roots. They also eat farmed crops like sugarcane, rice, and bananas.
Elephants have to eat almost round the clock to ensure they get enough nutrition from their food.
Indian Elephant Behavior
Elephants board a matriarchal family cluster of related females known as a herd. They’re led by the oldest and often largest feminine within the herd. Herds comprise eight to a hundred people. Males may be related to a herd, solitary or could leave quickly with other males. Elephants produce a spread of sounds as well as low frequency calls, high pitched calls and loud trumpeting.
Indian Elephant Size
Due to their giant size, Indian elephants have very few predators among their natural atmosphere. Besides human hunters, tigers area unit the first predator of the Elephas Maximus, though they tend to hunt the smaller Indian elephant calves instead of the a lot of larger and stronger adults.
Indian Elephant Habitat
Indian elephants may be found in a big selection of habitats, including grasslands, forests (moist, tropical or dry), and also cultivated forests and scrublands.
Care Indian Elephant
When keeping Indian Elephant captive, there ought to be a spare house (in the wild, they usually walk tens of miles day after day to assemble food and water). They also need a suitable floor substrate as, on laborious surfaces, they often develop foot issues, like cracked toes and ulcers. Their diet should be watched carefully, as they have a tendency to over-eat for the purpose of turning into over-weight. This, in turn, could result in alternative health issues.
Facts of Indian Elephant
Asian elephants are distinguished from the African ones by their smaller size, smaller ears, additional rounded back, and fourth toenail on every of their hind feet. They need thick, dry skin with a little amount of stiff hair, and area unit gray to brown in color.
Indian Elephant is mainly found across Bharat and state and towards the south and east as so much as an island. They live in a variety of habitats from grasslands to wet forests. Indian Elephant has a varied feeder diet, and go after grasses, bamboo, leaves, bark, shoots, creepers and palms. They conjointly like seasonal selection sometimes like fig leaves and fruits, wood apple and mango.
Indian Elephants are terribly sociable animals and march from forest to forest, rarely staying in one for over some days. However, few males in their youth likes better to lead a solitary life. Once on the move, the females lead the herd, with the Tuskers insulating material behind, unless alerted to some approaching danger.
- There are around 150,000 muscles in the trunk, but no bones.
- They can drink 53 gallons (200 liters) of water each day during the summer.
- Elephant herds have “aunties” who look after the babies of other females.