History of Indian Wolf
The Indian wolf is a subspecies of gray wolf that ranges from Southwest Asia to the Indian subcontinent. The Indian Wolf has not cross-bred with any other subspecies in over 400,000 years which would make it a separate species of it’s own, the canis indica.
Distribution and habitat
These wolves are found on the open lands of India and they are ready to survive in areas that are considered to be desert like in nature. They need been notable to frequent areas such as Gujarat and Pradesh. The Indian Wolf is customized to scrublands, grasslands, and semi-arid pastoral environments. Wolves within the himalayan Region like colder, vessel habitats whereas those within the peninsular Region are principally found in agropastoral areas.
Indian Wolf characteristics
An Indian Wolf subspecies one in all the smallest subspecies of wolves. The fur is generally greyish-red to reddish-white with grey tones. The hairs are grizzled with black, particularly on the back, that sports a dark formed patch round the shoulders. The limbs square measure paler than the body, and also the underparts are almost fully white. The Indian Wolf is sort of tiny at just about three feet long and it’s a shorter and less dense coat as compared to other wolves. It will weigh up to 45 lbs.
Scientific Name: Canis lupus pallipes
Lifespan: 6 – 8 years
Common Names: n/a
Size: 3 feet
Weight: 45 lbs
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Class: Mammalia
- Order: Carnivora
- Family: Canidae
- Genus: Canis
- Species: C. lupus
- Subspecies: C. l. pallipes
Indian Wolf Facts
- These wolves are found on the open lands of India.
- It is quite small at approximately 3 feet in length and weigh up to 45 lbs.
- It typically preys on antelopes, rodents, and hares.
- The fur is generally greyish-red to reddish-white with grey tones.
- They can live up to 6 to 8 years in the wild.
Indian Wolf Behavior / Lifecycle
The Indian wolf generally lives in smaller packs rarely exceeding 6-8 individuals, and is relatively less vocal, having rarely been known to howl. It tends to breed from mid-october to late december, and whelp in holes or ravines. Usually, a to 5 of 3 to five pups is born in december or january in an underground den. The mother and father take care of the pups till they’re half-dozen months older. The pups never come out of the dens till they’re concerning 3 months recent. the complete pack helps to require care of the young because the mother goes to look for their food.
Feeding for Indian Wolf
It generally preys on antelopes, rodents, and hares. it always hunts in pairs once targeting antelopes, with one wolf acting as a decoy whereas the opposite attacks from behind. The Indian wolf’s diet mainly contains of tiny animals and it’s what they survive on. This includes rabbits, raccoons and rodents.
Photo of Indian Wolf
Got some questions? Or some suggestions? That’s why we’ve got a comments section on this blog! You can feel free to leave a comment or two down below and we’ll get back to you as soon as possible!
We love reading your messages……
Also Read: Mexican Wolf