Indochinese tiger Information
Indochinese Tiger population in peninsular malaysia is known as the Malayan tiger. it is also known as the Corbett’s Tiger, the Malayan Tiger, or by its scientific name, panthera tigris corbetti. It split from the Malayan tiger and considered a different subspecies in 2004. The intention to eradicate Tigers inspired him to support the conservation efforts for these and other animals, as well as of the environment in general.
Distribution and habitat
The Indochinese tiger is mainly found in the southwestern China, Myanmar, and thailand. They once inhabited China too, but none of these stunning creatures are seen there since 2007. In China, it occurred traditionally within the state and Mêdog County within the country’s southwestern half. The Indochinese tiger lives in forests, grasslands, mountains and hills. It prefers largely wooded habitats like tropical rainforests, evergreen forests, deciduous forests, tropical and subtropic dry broad-leaved forests.
Indochinese tiger characteristics
It has a dark orange or golden base coat colour, but its stripes are not as bold as the bengal tiger. This subspecies is smaller than the bengal and Siberian tigers, however larger than the Sumatran and Malayan tiger. Males range in size from a 2.55 to 2.85 m and in weight from 150 to 195 kg. Females range in size from 2.3 to 2.55 m and in weight from 100 to 130 weight unit.
Scientific Name: Panthera tigris corbetti
Lifespan: 15 – 20 years
Common Names: n/a
Size: 2 – 2.85 m
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Class: Mammalia
- Order: Carnivora
- Suborder: Feliformia
- Family: Felidae
- Subfamily: Pantherinae
- Genus: Panthera
- Species: P. tigris
- Subspecies: P. t. tigris
Indochinese tiger Facts
- The Indochinese tiger is a tiger population that lives in Myanmar, Thailand, Lao PDR, Vietnam, Cambodia and southwestern China.
- Males range in size from 2.55 to 2.85 m and females range in size from 2.3 to 2.55 m.
- The Indochinese tiger is a solitary animal.
- They prey sambar deer, wild boar, serows, bantengs and young Gaurs. If the prey is scarce and also small animals.
- They can live 15 – 20 years in the wild.
Indochinese tiger Behavior / Lifecycle
The Indochinese tiger is a solitary animal. They display territorial characteristics and do not tolerate the appearance of a private from the same sex within their domain. Indochinese tigers mate throughout the year, however most often during november through early april. after a gestation period of 3.5 months, roughly 103 days, a female Indochinese tiger is capable of giving birth to seven cubs. Cubs are born with their ears and eyes closed, however these take only a few days to open and start functioning.
Indochinese tiger Feeding / Hunting
Their diets mainly consist of wild pig, wild cervid and wild cows. Indochinese tigers prey mainly on medium- and large-sized wild ungulates. sambar cervid, wild boar, serow, and large bovids such as banteng and juvenile gaur comprise the majority of the tiger’s diet.
Photo of Indochinese tiger
Got some questions? Or some suggestions? That’s why we’ve got a comments section on this blog! You can feel free to leave a comment or two down below and we’ll get back to you as soon as possible!
We love reading your messages……
Also Read: Malayan Tiger