The Japanese dwarf flying squirrel is one of two Old World flying squirrels in the species Pteromys. It is native to Japan, dwelling in sub-alpine forests and boreal evergreen forests on Honshu and Kyushu islands.
The Japanese dwarf flying squirrel is not the most diminutive squirrel, but it is assuredly the cutest. This squirrel faces no appropriate threats, has a wide range, and is relatively normal, and the International Union for Conservation of Nature lists it as a “least concern species.”
Predators and Threats
Japanese dwarf flying squirrels regard the tribe Pteromyini, similar to all flying squirrels. They are members of the Sciuridae family and belong to the species Pteromys mo manga, their binomial name. Despite their diminutive size, Japanese dwarf flying squirrels can fly up to 160 meters in the distance in one go!
These critters are a portion of the flying squirrels’ group, and they are undeniably the cutest squirrels ever! They can fly like Superman and run and dart-like Flash to evade being caught by predators. And although they are rare, they were pretty famous in the pet trade.
Japanese dwarf flying squirrel Facts
- Skin Type: Fur
- Color: Brown, White
- Diet: Omnivore
- Life Span: 4-15 yrs
- Weight: 150-200 g
- Length: 14-20 cm
- Diet: Omnivore
- Prey: Insects, eggs of birds
- Threats: Humans, Predators
- Conservation Status: Least Concern
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Class: Mammalia
- Order: Rodentia
- Family: Sciuridae
- Genus: Pteromys
- Species: P. momonga
The body dimension of these Japanese Dwarf Flying squirrels is 14 to 20 cm (120 to 220 mm), and the tail range is 10 to 14 cm (110 to 130 mm). Males and female squirrels look identical. They weigh between 150 to 230 g and can turn into a ball that’s little sufficient to suit in the palm of your hand! However, these animals are very sensitive and must be controlled with ultimate care.
The coats of Japanese Dwarf Flying Squirrels are gray-colored on the back and white-colored on the belly. Their eyes are considerably big for their tiny faces, which present better night vision, owing to the nighttime scenery of these squirrels. Their tails are flat, and their gliding membrane occurs at the wrists and goes down to the ankles.
The Japanese dwarf flying squirrel is night-loving, and throughout the day, it relaxes in hollows of trees. This squirrel consumes seeds, fruit, tree leaves, buds, and bark. It will pull a twig to its mouth with its forepaws if the twig is not strong enough to support its weight and obtain food at the tip. While choosing up food scattered on the ground, it will enlarge its body in an average range throughout its body without moving its hind legs.
Various individuals of this species can be discovered on a single tree; however, ordinarily, they tend to be of the corresponding sex when it is not mating season. Therefore, mating nests are normally shared by one breeding pair.
Not much is recognized about the particular mating rituals of these squirrels. The squirrels tend to mate twice a year between May and July, with a gestation time of almost 4 weeks. The average cubs’ size is 2 to 3 young, but up to 5 pups in a litter can be.
Japanese dwarf flying squirrels construct their nests in the hollows of trees or at the cross point between branches and tree trunks. These squirrels also tend to line their nests with mosses and lichens. Tree cavities are very significant nest support for them. They manage to nest in conifers, like pine and spruce, more than broad-leaved trees.
The habitat of these squirrels is all sorts of forests. They dwell on the holes that are created in the tree trunks. They construct their nests in the trunk holes of coniferous trees same pine and spruce. The nests are constructed of moss, lichen, leaves, etc.
The diet of these squirrels is essentially herbivorous. They consume seeds, nuts, the bark of some trees, or fruits. They are also recognized to serve on insects infrequently. One fascinating fact about these animals is that they hang upside down on a branch while feeding!
Also, they will not move throughout sufficient to find food but will only grab what is available by just spreading their bodies! It consumes seeds, fruit, tree leaves, buds, and bark. It can jump from tree to tree utilizing a gliding membrane called its patagium.
Predators and Threats
As these Japanese Dwarf Flying squirrels run near the treetops, they enhance prey to owls. However, they go very fast and are pretty flexible and quick, delivering them less vulnerable to being picked. At times, numerous individuals of the identical gender are seen to be sitting together in a tree. In addition, throughout the mating season, individuals of both genders are spotted sitting together.
Hawks, owls, domestic cats, snakes, raccoons, weasels, and red foxes may prey against these flying squirrels, who evade predators by staying alert, being nocturnal, and suddenly running or flying away from the threat.
According to the IUCN, the protection situation of the Japanese dwarf flying squirrel is in the Slightest Concern class. Owing to all their traits, these animals cannot be caught very efficiently. They are also not sighted very smoothly. Nevertheless, this squirrel has restrained them from becoming threatened.
Japanese dwarf flying squirrels are delightful animals that will give your heart melt with those gentle faces and get you to fall in love with their sensitive eyes. They are different and humorous animals surely and a delight to look at it.
Here are some interesting and fascinating facts about Japanese dwarf flying squirrels.
- These squirrels are active at night.
- Their huge, soul staring eyes admit superior night vision.
- A male is called a “buck,” a female is called a “doe,” and a baby has described as a pup, kit, or kitten.
- Flying is an overstatement. They fly up to 300 feet! They achieve this gliding skill via a specific membrane called a patagium.
- Japanese dwarf flying squirrels have saved up to 15,000 nuts to munch on over the cold winter months.
- Nests are created of leaves and sticks, wrapped with strands of grass, and are called dreys.