Malayan Tiger information
The Malayan Tiger is the most recently recognized subspecies and the national animal of malaysia. When in 1968 panthera tigris corbetti was designated, the Malayan tiger was included into this subspecies. In 2004, tiger jacksoni was recognised as a distinct subspecies. The Malay language, it is called Harimau or just Rimau. Despite its being one of the most prolific of the tiger subspecies, the Malayan Tiger continues to be endangered.
Distribution and habitat
Tropical and semitropical forests conjure their habitats. The Malayan tiger is found inhabiting the less-dense forests and jungles wherever there’s the next offer of food. Malayan Tiger, that prefers to remain hid within the dense leafage, sneakily stalking its prey and withdrawing into seclusion and safety. In Malaya, they specifically found within the south and center of the peninsula, additionally because the southern tip of Asian nation. Between 1991 and 2003, tiger signs were according from early-succession vegetation fields, agricultural areas outside forests in Kelantan, Terengganu, Pahang, and Johor, and many riparian habitats outside forests in Pahang, Perak, Kelantan, Terengganu, and Johor.
Malayan Tiger characteristics
The smaller size and distinctive mitochondrial polymer of the Malayan tiger have currently selected it as a separate subspecies. Their height ranged from 23 to 41 in, and their body weight from 52 to 195 pound. an orange background with black marking, along with white on the face and undersides, provide the Malayan usual colouration found in these huge cats.
Scientific Name: Panthera tigris jacksoni
Lifespan: 15 – 20 years
Common Names: harimau
Size: 23 – 41 in
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Class: Mammalia
- Order: Carnivora
- Suborder: Feliformia
- Family: Felidae
- Subfamily: Pantherinae
- Genus: Panthera
- Species: P. tigris
- Subspecies: P. t. tigris
Malayan Tiger Facts
- The Malayan tiger population that inhabits the southern and central parts of the Malay Peninsula.
- In the Malay language, the tiger is called harimau, also abbreviated to rimau.
- Adults only weigh around 120 kg while females are 100kg.
- The Malayan lives in dense tropical forests of peninsular Malaysia.
- It can prey on offspring of large animals such as elephants, rhinoceroses, and bears.
Malayan Tiger Behavior / Lifecycle
Tigers are solitary creatures, and can not typically be found looking or living in packs. They’re nocturnal animals, defrayment most of the day sleeping or traveling across their territories. Tiger are glorious swimmers and will pay an oversized a part of its day in a very shallow water body throughout the daytime heat. They’re mammals, which suggests that they furnish birth to measure young once a gestation period of regarding 3.5 months.
Malayan Tiger Diet / Hunting
Malayan tigers are obligate carnivores. it’s a robust predator that attacks by surprise wild animals and typically even domestic livestock. The Malayan tigers prey on deer cervid, barking deer, wild boar, bornean bearded pigs and serow. Malayan also prey on sun bears, young elephants and rhino calves.
Photo of Malayan Tiger
Got some questions? Or some suggestions? That’s why we’ve got a comments section on this blog! You can feel free to leave a comment or two down below and we’ll get back to you as soon as possible!
We love reading your messages……
Also Read: Caspian Tiger