Content Overview of Moose
The moose is the largest extant species in the deer family. Males are immediately recognizable by their huge antlers. In Europe moose are called elk. elk are hanging in appearance because of their towering size, black colour, long legs, pendulous muzzle, and dangling hairy dewlap and the immense, wide, flat antlers of old bulls.
The head is heavy and compact, and the nose extends in a long, mournful-looking arch terminating in a long, versatile higher lip. It stands taller at the shoulder than the largest saddle horse. Most elk have a pendant of fur-covered skin, about 30 cm long, called a bell, hanging from the throat.
Elk typically inhabit boreal forests and temperate broadleaf and mixed forests of the northern hemisphere in temperate to subarctic climates. unlike most other deer species, elk are solitary animals and do not form herds.
Distribution and habitat
The moose lives in forested areas wherever there is snow cover in the winter and nearby lakes, bogs, swamps, streams and ponds. elk are found on the rocky, wooded hillsides of the western mountain ranges.
Elk tolerate cold very well but suffer from heat. In summer, especially during fly season, elk often cool off in water for several hours each day. Elk survive hot weather by accessing shade or cooling wind, or by immersion in cool water. In hot weather, elk are often found wading or swimming in lakes or ponds. elk avoid areas with little or no snow as this increases the risk of predation by wolves and avoid areas with deep snow, as this impairs mobility.
The moose is the largest member of the deer family and the tallest mammal in North America. The vision of the cervid is very poor, however its senses of smell and hearing compensate. Long legs carry them simply over deadfall trees or through snow that may stop a ruminant or wolf.
On average, an adult elk stands 1.4–2.1 m high at the shoulder. Males normally weight from 838 to 1,543 lb and females usually weight 441 to 1,080 lb, looking on racial or clinal similarly as individual age or nutritionary variations.
Scientific Name: Alces alces
Lifespan: 15 – 25 years
Origin: North America
Common Names: elk, Alces alces
Height: 1.4 – 2.1 m
Weight: Male:380 – 700 kg, Female: 200 – 360 kg
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Class: Mammalia
- Order: Artiodactyla
- Family: Cervidae
- Subfamily: Capreolinae
- Genus: Alces Gray, 1821
- Species: A. alces
- Moose are the largest of all the deer species.
- Males are immediately recognizable by their huge antlers, which can spread 6 feet from end to end.
- The elk has long, thick, light brown to dark brown fur.
- The elk is a powerful swimmer within days of birth
- This animal can dive more than 5 m for food on a lake bottom.
Moose Temperament / Behavior
Moose are similarly nimble on land. The moose is active in the day. elk are at home in the water and, despite their staggering bulk, are good swimmers. they have been seen paddling several miles at a time, and will even submerge utterly, staying beneath for 30 seconds or more. they can run up to 35 miles an hour over short distances, Associate in Nursingd trot steady at twenty miles an hour. The deer is typically a peaceful animal however will become aggressive once it’s vulnerable.
The moose is a herbivore and is capable of consuming many types of plant or fruit. In summer the moose’s diet includes leaves, some upland plants, and water plants in great quantity where available. It also feeds on aquatic plants like water lilies. in the winter the elk browses on woody plants like the twigs and bark of willow, balsam, birch, aspen and dogwood trees.
Photo of Moose
Got some questions? Or some suggestions? That’s why we’ve got a comments section on this blog! You can feel free to leave a comment or two down below and we’ll get back to you as soon as possible!
We love reading your messages……
Also Read: Reindeer