Content Overview of Mule Deer
- Distribution and habitat
- Basic characteristics
- Temperament / Behavior
- Mule Deer for sale
- The Mule Deer photo
Mule Deer Information
The mule deer (Odocoileus hemionus) is a deer indigenous to western North America; it is named for its ears, that are large like those of the mule. They gained their name from their large, mule like ears which they can move independently, allowing them to survey their surroundings for sounds of potential danger. The several subspecies include the black-tailed deer.
This deer is considered to be a larger species of deer. Cervid are usually a lot of related to the land west of the missouri river, and a lot of specifically with the rocky mountain region of North America. This deer have also been introduced to Argentina and kauai, Hawaii.
Distribution and habitat
The mule deer is a deer indigenous to western North America. they are found from the arctic circle in the Yukon to northern mexico. The deer can be found throughout desert regions as long as there is enough vegetation to hide in and to eat. They are found in mountain forests, arid, open areas, overgrown hills and in scrub. throughout the summer months, they tend to be found largely within the mountains and within the winter months, they move down the mountains and into the valleys.
Mule Deer characteristics
Mule deer are named for their oversized ears that resemble a mule’s ears. The coat on its higher body is yellow- or chromatic , whereas in winter additional grey. Males are larger than females. The deer standing tall. The rump patch is also white or yellow, whereas the throat patch is white. The white tails of most this deer terminate during a tuft of black hairs.
The burro deer height of 80–106 cm at the shoulders and a nose-to-tail length ranging from one.2 to 2.1 m. Adult usd normally weigh 55–150 kg, averaging around 92 kg.
Scientific Name: Odocoileus hemionus
Lifespan: 9-11 years
Origin: North America
Common Names: Odocoileus
Size: 1.5 m
Weight: 55 – 150 kg
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Class: Mammalia
- Order: Artiodactyla
- Family: Cervidae
- Subfamily: Capreolinae
- Genus: Odocoileus
- Species: O. hemionus
Mule Deer Facts
- Mule deer are simple to identify due to their large mule-like ears.
- The male ruminant grow antlers throughout the summer and fall and shed them every spring.
- The first Estes valley settlers within the early 1860’s found a moderately abundant this deer numbers.
- They are brownish-gray in color, have a white rump patch and alittle white tail with a black tip.
- Average gestation of a deer is 204 days.
- Mule deer are typically born in may or june.
Mule Deer Temperament / Behavior
The Mule deer in the arid southwest may migrate in response to rainfall patterns. During winter and spring, the stability of feminine clans and male teams is maintained with dominance hierarchies. The cells of every secretor turn out specific scents that elicit specific reactions in conspecifics. Deer are active primarily in mornings, evenings and moony nights. This inactivity throughout the warmth of the day may be a behavioural adaptation to the desert setting that conserves water and keeps the temperature inside inhabitable limits.
Feeding for Mule Deer
Mule deer are intermediate feeders instead of pure browsers or grazers; This deer eat a variety of vegetation. They eat forb vegetation, little amounts of grass, and where available, tree or bush fruits admire beans, pods, nuts.
This deer without delay adapt to agricultural product and landscape plantings. They’re notably keen on blackberry and raspberry vines, grapes, mistletoe, mushrooms and ferns. The Sierra nevada vary, deer depend upon the lichen Bryoria fremontii as a winter food supply. They eat therefore rigorously they’ll even consume the fruit of succulent.
Mule Deer for sale
Photo of Mule Deer
Got some questions? Or some suggestions? That’s why we’ve got a comments section on this blog! You can feel free to leave a comment or two down below and we’ll get back to you as soon as possible!
We love reading your messages……
Also Read: Chital Deer