Content Overview of muntjac deer
- Distribution and habitat
- Basic characteristics
- Temperament / Behavior
- The Muntjac deer photo
Muntjac deer Information
Muntjac deer are the eldest deer. Muntjacs, also known as barking deer and Mastreani deer, are small ruminant of the genus muntiacus. called barking deer because of their cry, muntjacs are solitary and nocturnal. they are native to India, southeast asia, and southern China. The name muntjac originates from the Sudanese “mencek”, which means little deer. muntjac lives in dense tropical and semi-tropical forests. These animals are on a target of hunters because of their skin and meat.
Distribution and habitat
The present-day species are native to South Asia and might be found in India, Sri Lanka, Myanmar, the Indonesian islands, Taiwan and Southern China. they’re conjointly found within the lower himalayas and in some areas of Japan. a large feral population of deer exists in england. barking deer is usually found in dense woodland in tropical and semi-tropical regions.
muntjac deer characteristics
Most species of muntjacs stand 40–65 cm (15–25 inches) high at the shoulder and weigh 15–35 kg (33–77 pounds). cervid has small, stocky body and slender legs. Body is covered with reddish-brown coat. Males have short, easy antlers that shed each year. Male muntjac deer are larger and muscular than the feminine muntjacs. The new antlers are mature out utterly between August and september.
Scientific Name: Muntiacus
Lifespan: 16-19 years
Common Names: Muntiacus muntjak and barking deer
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Class: Mammalia
- Order: Artiodactyla
- Family: Cervidae
- Subfamily: Cervinae
- Tribe: Muntiacini
- Genus: Muntiacus
Muntjac Deer Facts
- Muntjac has small, stocky body and slender legs.
- Males have short, straightforward antlers that shed annually. Females have miniature bony structures rather than antlers on their heads.
- Muntjacs eat differing kinds of leaves, shoots, flowers, berries, seeds, tree bark and fungi.
- Muntjac is that the oldest species of cervid.
- They can reproduce any time of the year.
- Muntjacs, also known as barking deer and Mastreani deer.
Muntjac deer Temperament / Behavior
Barking sounds are heard coming from the Common muntjac deer. muntjac are generally solitary or found in pairs though pair-bonding doesn’t occur. they create themselves reception among all the family members including most pets.
They are terribly alert animals and that they don’t appear to need to be in dangerous things. In fact, their barking is additionally believed to be a mechanism that permits them to remain off from predators. once a biological time of seven months they provide birth to one child and are able to mate once more among some days. greenbacks will live up to sixteen years and will up to nineteen years, however these area unit exceptional.
Feeding for muntjac deer
They are omnivores herbivores. They feed fruits, shoots, seeds, and bird eggs. Muntjacs eat different types of leaves, shoots, flowers, berries, seeds, tree bark and fungi.
Muntjac deer for sale
exoticanimalsforsale.net is proud to be a part of the online adoption community. If you would like to be contacted when goats become available for sale.
Muntjac deer Price
Photo of Muntjac deer
Got some questions? Or some suggestions? That’s why we’ve got a comments section on this blog! You can feel free to leave a comment or two down below and we’ll get back to you as soon as possible!
We love reading your messages……
Also Read: Pudu Deer