Content Overview of Northwest African Cheetah
- Distribution and habitat
- Basic characteristics
- Temperament / Behavior
- Northwest African Cheetah photo
Northwest African Cheetah Information
The Northwest African cheetah (Acinonyx jubatus hecki) is the fastest land mammal in the world, also known as the Saharan cheetah. The cheetah lives within the western Saharan desert that is why it’s additionally referred to as Saharan cat or African nation cat.
The Northwest African cat is presently occur algeria, Niger, Benin and Burkina Faso – and should act North Mali. The common name of this species springs from the Hindi word chita that means ‘spotted’ or ‘sprinkled’. The northwest African cat shows virtually white coat.
Distribution and habitat
The Northwest African cheetah includes a wide distribution throughout abundant of sub-saharan africa. Algeria is home to the most important population of northwest African chetah. Besides Algeria, the vary is believed to incorporate Niger, Togo, Mali, burkina faso and benin. In Niger, populations occur within the northern elements of the country within the Ténéré desert and within the southern savannah region of W park. they need the power to survive the acute climate. The Saharan chetah is assumed to be regionally extinct in Morocco, Senegal, Guinea, sierra leone, and Ghana.
Northwest African Cheetah characteristics
The African chetahs and the Northwest African cheetah is sort of completely different in look. Its coat is sort of white in color, with spots that fade from black over the spine to brownness on the legs. Spots on the body fade from black over the spine to brownness on the legs. These massive cats weigh around 77 to 143 lbs.
Scientific Name: Acinonyx jubatus hecki
Lifespan: 10 – 12 years
Origin: Saharan Africa
Common Names: Saharan cheetah
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Class: Mammalia
- Order: Carnivora
- Suborder: Feliformia
- Family: Felidae
- Subfamily: Felinae
- Genus: Acinonyx
- Species: A. jubatus
- Subspecies: A. j. hecki
Northwest African Cheetah Facts
- Unlike other African cheetahs, the northwest African cheetah shows nearly white coat.
- Its coat is shorter and nearly white in color.
- The cat lives within the western Saharan desert, it’s conjointly called Saharan cat or senegal cat.
- Henri Marie Ducrotay, a French biologist, was possible the primary person to recognize the Saharan cheetah back in 1943.
Northwest African Cheetah Temperament / Behavior
The Northwest African cheetah is even a lot of nocturnal than different cheetahs, that helps it to conserve water and keep out of the daytime heat of the desert. Within the Sahara Desert, wherever temperatures might get up to forty five degrees celsius throughout the day.
They will survive while not direct access to water. This sort of way helps the animal to remain out of the daytime heat of the desert and to conserve water. The mother and cubs or male coalitions, that sometimes have solely a awfully little vary. Feminine territories are settled in areas of high prey base, that so confirm male territories.
Northwest African Cheetah Diet
They will eat Dorcas gazelle, dama gazelle, Rhim gazelles, and different antelopes. It conjointly preys on smaller mammals admire hares. Cheetahs will exist while not direct access to water, they create up the water deficiency by drinking the animal’s blood.
Photo of Northwest African Cheetah
Got some questions? Or some suggestions? That’s why we’ve got a comments section on this blog! You can feel free to leave a comment or two down below and we’ll get back to you as soon as possible!
We love reading your messages……
Also Read: Tanzanian Cheetah