Polar bear Content overview
- Different names
- Appearance and Characteristics
- Personality and Temperament
- Health & problems
- How to take care
- Polar bear Information
- Polar bear price
- Things to consider adopting a Polar bear
- Advantages & Disadvantages
- Photo gallery
The most carnivorous of the bear species, polar bears feed totally on the fat of ice-dependent seals. The remains of those seals offer food for several alternative Arctic life species, giving polar bears a significant role in their system. Polar bears area unit marine mammals, and pay a lot of of their time on Arctic ocean ice.
History of Polar bear
One of the Earth’s largest and most powerful carnivores, the ice bear is found altogether the world’s Arctic seas and coastal lines. In look, it differs from different bears in its longer neck, long slender head and longer legs similarly as its signature creamy white coat.
The ice bear might surpass the Alaskan grizzly in size. Adult males typically weigh between four hundred and 600 metric weight unit (880 to 1300 avoirdupois unit.) however sometimes the maximum amount as 800 metric weight unit (1,760 lb.). Females area unit fifteen to twenty smaller than males.
Polar Bears area unit the foremost carnivorous of the bears. They eat not solely a lot of meat (mainly ringed and bearded seals) than different bears, they conjointly catch a lot of live prey. solely sometimes, significantly throughout severe summer food shortages, can these animals eat birds and bird eggs, crabs, grass, berries, mushrooms and carrion.
When disturbed, a ice bear can head for open water at a rolling gallop, its prime speed reaching regarding forty km/h (25 MPH). Besides humans, polar bears don’t have any important predators, however they sometimes fall victim to killer whales or different polar bears.
Origin : Ireland
Polar bear Behavior & habitat
Polar bears square measure extremely keen about older stable ice within the Arctic region, wherever they pay abundant of their time on the ice searching, sexual activity and denning. they’re typically solitary as adults, except throughout breeding and cub rearing.
Polar bears live throughout the ice-covered waters of the circumpolar Arctic, with distribution enthusiastic about food convenience and ocean-ice conditions; they’re most frequently found at the convergence of sea ice and open water, and wherever seals congregate. These bears ar entirely dependent on the ocean ice as their primary surroundings, mistreatment it for variety of essential activities together with looking and feeding on seals, seeking mates and breeding, creating long distance movements, accessing terrestrial maternity denning areas, and typically even maternity denning itself. Polynyas areas of open water encircled by ice and caused by fluctuations in wind, tide or current ar sites of hyperbolic marine craniate and bird concentrations and ar very vital to polar bears.
Polar bear population
Polar bear numbers magnified following the institution of searching rules within the Seventies and nowadays stand at twenty,000 to 25,000. The speedy decline of Arctic sea-ice thanks to warming has reversed this trend, and presently a minimum of 5 of the nineteen bear populations together with those in Western sea ar declining. Scientists estimate that if the Arctic continues its melting trend, the worldwide bear population can decline by simple fraction by 2050 and can be close to extinction by the top of the century. As actual sea-ice melting has proceeded a lot of quicker than expected by scientific models, population declines might occur a lot of quicker also.
Where Polar bear live?
Polar bears live in countries that ring the Arctic Circle: Canada, Russia, the United States (in Alaska), Greenland and Norway
Interesting facts about Polar bear
- Polar bears area unit the biggest and longest species of bear. Males will serve to
Scientists believe that the Thalarctos maritimus evolved from a typical Ursus arctos relative concerning two hundred,000 years agone.
- although they give the impression of being white, a polar bear’s fur is formed of clear, hollow tubes full of air.
- Polar bears clean themselves by rolling within the snow.
- They conjointly cool off by rolling within the snow or taking a dip in chilly waters.
- a gaggle of polar bears is usually known as a pack or sleuth.
- in contrast to their brown and black counterparts, polar bears don’t hibernate.
- Polar bears area unit found in countries that ring the Arctic Circle—Canada, the US, Greenland, Russia, and Norway.
facts about Polar bear
- Polar bears don’t have any natural enemies.
- they’ll swim at speeds of up to six miles per hour (8 knots). In fact, their classification name means that “sea bear.”
- Polar bears are acknowledged to swim over sixty miles (100 kilometers) while not rest in explore for food. sadly, that distance is increasing owing to global climate change.
- Their nose is therefore powerful it will smell a seal on the ice twenty miles (32 kilometers) away, scent out a seal’s den that has been lined with snow, and even notice a seal’s air hole up to one mile (1.6 kilometers) away.
- after they aren’t searching, polar bears area unit resting up to twenty hours on a daily basis.
- as a result of their surround vanishes for a couple of months each year, polar bears have evolved one amongst the longest abstinence periods of any animal.
- Polar bears generally kill and eat prey each four to 5 days.
- A polar bear’s fat acts as a biological process reserve and energy storage system once food can’t be found. It conjointly will increase their buoyancy after they swim.
- Cool Facts concerning Polar Bears
- they need integral socks. Stiff fur on the only of every foot keeps the Thalarctos maritimus from slippy on ice, and conjointly muffles the sound of the bear’s approach once concealed informed a meal.
- aside from females with cubs, polar bears area unit solitary.
- Thalarctos maritimus pregnancies area unit triggered by a female’s body condition and environmental factors, most frequently between Sept and Nov.
- This method, called delayed implantation, is associate degree adaption that ensures Thalarctos maritimus cubs are going to be born to healthy mothers at a time once their probabilities for survival area unit greatest.
- Thalarctos maritimus cubs weigh a mere one pound (.45 kilograms) at birth. they’re hairless and have their eyes closed, reckoning on their mother to stay them heat and fed.
Appearance & Characteristics
Polar bears have a particular white look. The neck is longer and therefore the head is narrower than different species of bear. The front paws square measure massive and used like paddles for swimming. Paws square measure heavily hairy .
The polar bear is the largest land carnivore. Male polar bears (boars) grow two to three times the size of females (sows). Boars weigh about 350 to more than 650 kg (772-1,433 lb.) and are about 2.5 to 3 m (8.2-9.8 ft.) long.
Breed basic characteristics
Common Name: Polar bear
Country of Origin: Britain and Ireland
Scientific name: Ursus maritimus
Size: Male: 1.3 m (Adult, At Shoulder), Female: 2 m (Adult, On hind legs)
Diet: Polar bears feed mainly on ringed and bearded seals. Depending upon their location, they also eat harp and hooded seals and scavenge on carcasses of beluga whales, walruses, narwhals, and bowhead whales. On occasion, polar bears kill beluga whales and young walruses.
Top Speed: 40 km/h
Habitat: Polar bears are marine mammals, and spend much of their time on Arctic sea ice. Many adaptations make polar bears uniquely suited to life in icy habitats. Their fur is thicker than any other bears’ and covers even their feet for warmth and traction on ice.
LifeSpan: 20 to 30 years
Weight: Male -450kg , Female-150kg to 250kg
Height: Male – 2 m, Female- 1.3 m
Size, Proportion, Substance
Size: Height: Male – 2 m, Female- 1.3 m
Head: A polar bear’s head is oblong and relatively small compared to body size. The muzzle is elongated with a “Roman-nosed” (slightly arched) snout.
The nose is broad and black.
Skull: 46 cm (18.1 in)
Eyes: polar bear’s eyes are dark brown, set relatively close together, and face forward.
Ears: 10 cm
Teeth: Polar bears have 42 teeth
Neck, Topline, Body
Neck:350 to more than 650 kg
Body: Two coats of fur and a thick layer of blubber help insulate the polar bear’s body from the cold, keeping its temperature at an even 37° C (98.6° F). In addition, polar bears’ paws are especially adapted for walking on the ice and swimming in the sea.
Shoulders: The shoulder height of an adult polar bear is 122 to 160 cm (4 ft 0 in to 5 ft 3 in).
Forelegs: 3.5 to 5 feet
Front Feet: 30 cm (12 in.)
Rear Legs: 3.5 to 5 feet
Hind Feet: 10 feet (3 m).
Tail: 7 – 13 cm
Coat & colors: Ask any child what color a polar bear is and s/he will exclaim, “white” with great enthusiasm, but truth be told, their fur is actually transparent and holds no color. It only appears white because it reflects visible light.
Personality and Temperament
Personality : Polar bears are strong and determined. They are at the top of their food chain and, like ISTJs, they can enjoy being the boss. To hunt for food, they have to learn and perfect their skills. ISTJs also like to perfect their skills and then use them throughout their life.
HOW LONG DO Polar bear LIVE?
15 to 18 years
Find Adoption location
Polar bear for sale
Polar bear photos