The Red Brocket (Mazama Americana) is a species of brocket deer from shelters in South America, extending from northern Argentina to Colombia and the Guianas. Its coat is yellow-red, darker in the back areas. Red Brockets have sharpened antlers, not branched, and are present in the males only.
The red brocket deer is a neotropical variety that presents large cerotype modification under an unvarying morph type. They are reddish-brown, with darker, somewhat black legs and a grayish head and neck.
Predators and Threats
Red brockets’ body is reddish-brown, including a lighter grayish-brown head and neck and somewhat blackish legs. The internal thighs and the bottom of the tail are white. Fawns are detected white and lack blackish to the legs. Only the adult male has antlers, and these are little and spike-like. This species is the biggest of the brockets. They are individual animals who prefer to stay under the radar by moving noiselessly near the airstrip edge or dense vegetation.
Red brockets are the most abundant of the brocket deer. Their head and neck are light grayish-brown, while their tail, inner side of ear, throat, and internal thigh are white. The remaining part of their body is reddish-brown. Males are further meaningful than females and have short, sharp antlers.
Red Brocket Facts
- Length: 105-144 cm
- Height: 67-80 cm
- Weight: 24-48 kg
- Life Span: 7-16 yrs
- Litters size: 1
- Environment: rainforest, forest edges, gardens, and plantations
- Key Behaviors: diurnal, nocturnal, motile, solitary
- Food: fruit, leaves. During the wet season, fungi
- Habitat Regions: tropical, terrestrial
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Class: Mammalia
- Order: Artiodactyla
- Family: Cervidae
- Subfamily: Capreolinae
- Genus: Mazama
- Species: M. americana
Red brocket is called due to the red coloration of its fur, although it has white patches inside the legs, throat, lips, inner portions of the ears, and the lower section of the tail. There are Whitish distinguishing marks juveniles on their bodies. They have antlers, similar to many deer species.
Red brockets’ body is reddish-brown, with a lighter greyish-brown head and throat, and somewhat blackish legs. The internal thighs and the bottom of the tail are white. Fawns are detected white and lack blackish to the legs.
Red brockets are remarkably difficult to investigate because of the habitat in which they live and their predator escape methods. If they are detected by a predator or can listen to something approaching, they seldom freeze at that place. When in further significant danger, red brockets jump into the vegetative forest or swim across the opposite side of a river.
Red brockets are both diurnal and nocturnal and are frequently observed alone. Once the female provides birth, it will protect the young and leave it for an unknown time before returning and nursing it until it has entered sexual maturity.
Red brockets exist in dense tropical forests with connected canopies and favor either humid or arid weather. Nevertheless, they manage to wait near marshes, swamps, and streams with the thick vegetative spread. Their small body size assists them in moving quickly through water and dense vegetation and persisting ignored by predators. When night falls, red brockets search on forest edges, in agricultural fields, and gardens.
- Habitat Regions: tropical, terrestrial
- Terrestrial Biomes: savanna or grassland, forest, rainforest, scrub forest
- Aquatic Biomes: rivers and streams
- Wetlands: marsh, swamp
- Other Habitat: Features: agricultural
Red brocket foods include fruit and some leaves and fibrous material essentially. When food obtaining ability is low throughout the wet period, their diet menu may consist essentially of fungi. In advanced situations where fruit and fungi become limited, it may alternatively consume stems, bark, leaves, and animal matter. At nighttime, red brockets search in agricultural fields on the border of forests or in gardens.
- Primary Diet: herbivore (folivore, frugivore, granivore, lignivore)
- Plant Foods: leaves, roots and tubers, wood, bark, or stems, seeds, grains, and nuts, fruit, flowers
- Other Foods: fungus
Predators and Threats
Hunting and habitat destruction describe significant threats. The species is hunted for meat entirely in many ranges, including numerous regions where legal subsistence hunting. Habitat loss and fragmentation by forest conversion into agricultural and cattle fields are difficult for the red brocket deer communities in the Atlantic Forest, Chaco, Brazilian Cerrado, and southern Brazilian Amazon. The excellent measure conversions of native forests into soybean crops are the prominent related reason.
The average gestation time period is seven months. Cubs are produced with unusual white stripes spread over the back. There is no specific period for reproduction, which may occur throughout the year. Red brocket deer consider throughout all months of the year, excluding September and October.
Depending on where the red brocket deer are established, they may have peaks in conception through the dry seasons. Females between 0 and 4 can experience birthing two offspring, whereas females aged 4 and 6 years typically only produce one. Females lead to sexual maturity at about 11 months, and males reach maturity at about 12 months.
The species has been listed as “data deficient” by the national record of ICM Bio and the IUCN, so it is difficult to declare the degree to which the red brocket is endangered. However, entertainment and sustenance of hunting, habitat fragmentation, and the improvement of cities form the main threats to this species.
Here are some interesting and fascinating facts about Red Brocket Deer.
- In the 17th century, this animal was described “mazame” or “macame” in Mexico. Red brockets were generally perceived in many of Central and South America, hence the Latin suffix “anus” or “ana”, which implies “to belong to”.
- Red brockets are represented by 14 sub-species.
- The name “brocket” is believed to derive from an Old French word “broc”, which was used for the tine of female deer’s antler.
- According to a general opinion, deer are not proficient in emitting vocalizations. Nevertheless, these animals have a single call, which is a sharp crying sound.
- Deer generally inhabit so-called “edge” habitats wooded locations, presenting steady origins of grazing and food. However, they are intelligent in living in a wide diversity of environments.
- These mammals possess 4 stomachs, only one employed, while the other 3 are “false stomachs”. They chew their cud, which supports them digest their meal.
- The length of legs varies between deer, depending on their habitat.