Siberian tiger Information
The Siberian tiger also called amur tiger. The Siberian tiger was also called manchurian tiger, Korean tiger, and Ussurian tiger. Siberian tiger resides in a small region in the southeast region Russia. they are also located in tiny numbers in China and north korea. Compared often to the bengal tiger, the Siberian tiger has the looks and features that are much just like the tiger. By the 1980s, the amur tiger population had raised to around 500. although poaching raised once the collapse of the country. The Siberian tiger once ranged throughout Korea, Northeast China, Russian far east, and eastern Mongolia. In 2005, there were 331–393 adult and subadult Siberian tigers during this region, with a breeding adult population of about 250 individuals.
Distribution and habitat
Siberian tigers live in very cold areas. They roam the forests with ground often covered in snow. In its natural habitat in the Russian far east, the Siberian Tiger enjoys a variety of different forests, from Korean pine broadleaf forests to East Asian coniferous areas and a vast variety in-between.
The Siberian tigers are distributed within a very limited range in the southeastern region of Russia. alittle range of those tigers conjointly dwell in some regions of north korea and China. The Siberian tiger once tenanted a lot of of the korean peninsula, manchuria and other components of north-eastern China, the eastern a part of siberia and the Russian far east, maybe as way west as Mongolia and also the space of Lake Baikal, wherever the Caspian tiger also reportedly occurred.
Siberian tiger characteristics
These tigers can be distinguished by their big skull, which is almost similar to that of lions. The Siberian Tiger has particularly narrow black stripes on its rusty-coloured coat. In proportion to the rest of its strong, majestic body, the legs of the Siberian seem short. The Siberian tigers have dense fur and additionally manes, that facilitate them keep heat within the cold snowy weather. The linear unit isn’t below a hundred and fifty cm, condylobasal length of bone 250 millimeter, feature breadth 180 mm, and length of higher tooth over 26 mm long. it’s associate extended supple body standing on rather short legs with a reasonably long tail.
Scientific Name: Panthera tigris altaica
Lifespan: 16 – 18 years
Origin: Russia, China
Common Names: Amur Tiger
Size: 3.3 m
Weight: up to 300kg
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Class: Mammalia
- Order: Carnivora
- Suborder: Feliformia
- Family: Felidae
- Subfamily: Pantherinae
- Genus: Panthera
- Species: P. tigris
- Subspecies: P. t. tigris
Siberian tiger Facts
- Like most other tiger species, these tigers can jump as high as up to 12 feet.
- The Siberian tiger once ranged throughout Korea, Northeast China, Russian Far East, and eastern Mongolia.
- The body length is not less than 150 cm, condylobasal length of skull 250 mm and tooth over 26 mm long.
- They have powerful jaws and like other cats like to sneak up and pounce on their prey.
- A hungry Siberian tiger can eat up to 60 pounds in one night.
- The gestation period in Siberian tigers is 3-3.5 months.
- Female tigers give birth once every two years at any point during the year.
- They can live up to 16 – 18 years in the wild and in the captivity they can live 25 years.
Siberian tiger Behavior / Lifecycle
Siberian tigers are solitary animals, marking their scent on trees to keep other tigers away. These tigers live alone, and don’t move in groups. this is mainly because it is easier for one single tiger to startle its prey, rather than attempting to seem suddenly in teams. This animal is well-known for its power and strength, that additional to a fearsome reputation, stir fear among humans.
Siberian tigers mate at any time of the year. A female signals her receptiveness by leaving urine deposits and scratch marks on trees. she will pay five or 6 days with the male, during which she is receptive for three days. Gestation lasts from 3 to 3½ months. Females provide birth to litters of two to six cubs, that they raise with little or no help from the male.
Siberian tiger Hunting / Feeding
Siberian tigers are carnivores and are at the top of the food chain. they’re powerful making them excellent hunters. They eat almost every animal available in the region, from bears to fish or, deer to rabbits. They prey species of manchurian wapiti, musk deer, goral, moose, Siberian roe deer, wild boar, even sometimes small size Asian black bear and Ussuri bruin. It crouches within the grasses and trees of its habitat, hidden in waiting as its hapless prey approaches fully short. The tiger does not necessarily make a kill each day, a hungry animal will eat almost 30 kilograms of meat in one ‘sitting. they need powerful jaws and like other cats wish to go on and pounce on their prey.
Health and Diseases:
Photo of Siberian tiger
Got some questions? Or some suggestions? That’s why we’ve got a comments section on this blog! You can feel free to leave a comment or two down below and we’ll get back to you as soon as possible!
We love reading your messages……
Also Read: Vancouver Island Wolf