Content Overview of Sika Deer
- Distribution and habitat
- Basic characteristics
- Temperament / Behavior
- Sika Deer for sale
- The Sika Deer photo
Sika Deer Information
The sika deer (Cervus nippon) also known as the spotted cervid or the japanese deer, is a species of deer native to much of East Asia, and other parts of the globe. Sika deer are either tiny or medium sized, depending on wherever they live.
This deer may be a relatively small deer, though there’s sizable variation in size between its varied race. they’re chromatic to brownish-yellow in color with a dark dorsal stripe encircled by white spots within the summer. throughout winter, they’re dark gray to black.
Distribution and habitat
The sika deer native to much of East Asia, and introduced to various other parts of the world. Sika deer are found in the temperate and subtropical forests of eastern Asia.They tend to forage in patchy clearings of forests. they are mostly found in areas including Western and Central Europe, eastern united states, and New zealand.
This species tends to be found in forests with a dense understorey, but is known to forage in grassy areas and in dense woody thickets along the borders of freshwater or brackish marshes.
Sika Deer characteristics
They are medium-sized herbivores. The sika deer varies in color from reddish-brown in the summer to dark brown or black in the winter. it has white spots on its back and a white rump. Males have narrow antlers. they can vary from 50 to 110 cm tall at the shoulder and from ninety five to one hundred eighty cm in head-and-body length. The tail measures about 7.5–13 cm long. The chin, throat, and belly of this deer have an off-white or gray hue. Finally, each sexes have a shaggy neck mane that darkens within the winter.
Scientific Name: Cervus nippon
Lifespan: 15- 16 years
Origin: Central Asia
Common Names: n/a
Size: 1.2 m
Weight: 42 kg
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Class: Mammalia
- Order: Artiodactyla
- Family: Cervidae
- Subfamily: Cervinae
- Genus: Cervus
- Species: C. nippon
Sika Deer Facts
- Sika deer are either little or medium sized, depending on where they live.
- They all have a very small head and short legs.
- During winter, the coat becomes darker and shaggier and the spots less prominent, and a mane forms on the back of the males’ necks.
Sika Deer Temperament / Behavior
Sika deer can be active throughout the day, though in areas with heavy human disturbance, they tend to be nocturnal. Lifestyles vary between individuals, with some occurring alone whereas others are found in single-sex teams. Adult males are solitary for most of the year however generally band together. The breeding season, or rut, happens from the tip of september to november. one calf is born throughout early could to late june when a gestation of seven months. they will typically kind bachelor herds till it’s time for mating to require place. Then they’ll become aggressive towards one another and fight to be able to mate with females.
Feeding for Sika Deer
Feeds on plants, grasses, herbs, fungi, bamboo, ground ferns marsh vegetation and crops such as corn and soybeans. These animals are extremely adaptable and may be either grazers or browsers in response to matters at hand.
This deer are terribly opportunistic when it comes to the foods they eat. As a result they seem to do very well finding enough to survive on. The specifics of what they will eat depends although on the region wherever they reside. once grass is readily offered although they will bypass different foods to consume that one.
Sika Deer for sale
coldcreekranch.com is proud to be a part of the online adoption community. If you would like to be contacted when goats become available for sale.
Photo of Sika Deer
Got some questions? Or some suggestions? That’s why we’ve got a comments section on this blog! You can feel free to leave a comment or two down below and we’ll get back to you as soon as possible!
We love reading your messages……
Also Read: Mule Deer