South American Gray fox Information
The South american gray fox, also known as the Patagonian fox, the chilla or the gray zorro, is a species of Lycalopex, the “false” foxes. they can be found as far north as canada and as far south as South America. it is endemic to the southern part of South America. Its chin is a very strong black colour, while its legs are pale reddish brown with a black spot on its thigh.
Distribution and habitat
The South american gray fox is found in the Southern Cone of South America, particularly in Argentina and Chile. The South american fox happens in a very type of habitats they board lowlands and foothills of coastal mountain ranges, plains, pampas, deserts, low open grasslands and forest edge habitats.
South American Gray fox characteristics
The head is a rust color flecked with white and a black spot on the chin. they are grey in color with a pale bottom and that they have rust colored markings around their head, ears and legs. the argentine fox has massive ears and a long and bushy tail. The South american fox may be a little fox-like canine, weighing 2.5 to 5.45 kilograms, and measuring 65 to 110 centimetres long as well as a tail of 20 to 43 cm.
Scientific Name: Lycalopex griseus
Lifespan: 6 – 10 years
Origin: South America
Common Names: Patagonian fox, the chilla or the gray zorro
Size: 20 to 43 cm
Mass: 4 kg
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Class: Mammalia
- Order: Carnivora
- Family: Canidae
- Genus: Lycalopex
- Species: L. griseus
South American Gray fox Facts
- They are also similar in size.
- The average lifespan of a grey Fox in the wild is 6 – 10 years.
- The South american gray fox is found in the Southern Cone of South America, particularly in Argentina and Chile.
- The diet varies slightly depending on the region, however the gray fox is considered associate omnivore.
- It has terribly sturdy, non-retractable claws that are hooked to assist it grab onto trees.
South American Gray fox Temperament / Behavior
South american gray fox is nocturnal and solitary within the winter. The South american gray fox breeds in late austral fall, around March. when a gestation period of two months, two to four kits are born during a den. Some males do mate with alternative subordinate females who can then facilitate to rear the young of the first female.
Feeding for South American Gray fox
The diet varies in different parts of its vary and at different times of year. The south american grey fox feed the rabbits and birds, additionally as fruits, seeds, berries, little mammals, insects, scorpions, lizards, frogs, and bird eggs. within the winter months, carrion looks to become the most important food supply, along side rodents and armadillos.
South American Gray fox for sale
South American Gray fox Price
Photo of South American Gray fox
Got some questions? Or some suggestions? That’s why we’ve got a comments section on this blog! You can feel free to leave a comment or two down below and we’ll get back to you as soon as possible!
We love reading your messages……
Also Read: Swift fox