South China tiger Information
The South China tiger is the smallest of all the tiger subspecies, and it is the most critically endangered. The name amoy tiger was used in the fur trade. it is also known as the South Chinese, the Chinese, and the Xiamen tiger. As with the other smaller sized tiger species, the small size of the South China tiger allows it to move through the dense jungle more easily.
Since the 1980s, the South China tiger is considered a relict population of the “stem” tiger, living close to the possible area of origin. The South China tiger population was estimated to number 4,000 individuals in the early 1950s. The Chinese government banned hunting in 1979.
Distribution and habitat
The South China Tiger occupies Central and eastern China. South China Tigers prefer dense jungles, and enjoy spending time in the water. However, the loss of habitat may be a major problem for them. In the wild, the South China tiger lived in wet forests with dense vegetation and enough water and prey, naturally. Traditionally, the South China tiger inhabited a vast region of this country of virtually 1,250 miles from East to West and 950 miles from north to south.
South China tiger characteristics
The South China tiger is the smallest tiger subspecies from mainland Asia. The coat has shorter fur and is a lot of intense yellowish colour; the stripes area unit broader, wide spaced and diamond-shaped patterns of the stripes will typically be found on the edges. Males live from 230 to 265 cm between the pegs, and weigh 130 to 175 kg. Females are smaller and measure 220 to 240 cm, and weigh 110 to 115 kg.
Scientific Name: Panthera tigris amoyensis
Lifespan: 15 years
Origin: southern China
Common Names: South Chinese, the Chinese, and the Xiamen tiger
Size: 230 – 265 cm
Skull: 300 – 345 mm
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Class: Mammalia
- Order: Carnivora
- Suborder: Feliformia
- Family: Felidae
- Subfamily: Pantherinae
- Genus: Panthera
- Species: P. tigris
- Subspecies: P. t. tigris
South China tiger Facts
- The South China tiger is the smallest tiger subspecies from mainland Asia.
- The South China Tiger occupies Central and eastern China.
- They hunt alone and are even able to hunt in water as well as on land.
- Female South China Tigers will be pregnant for three to four months before giving birth to a litter of up to five cubs.
- The stripes of the South China Tiger are perceptibly thicker and spaced any apart, giving them the look of an iconic tiger.
- In 1979, the Chinese Government illegal the searching of tigers however by that point thousands of tigers had been killed and it created very little distinction to their survival.
South China tiger Behavior / Lifecycle
South China tigers ar solitary predators, apart from pairing pairs and mothers with cubs. They’re nocturnal, being at their most active at nighttime and resting during the day. Tigers mate at any time of the year but breeding is most common from the top of november to the primary half of april. Males are able to begin pairing at the age of five years and females at the age of four years. Offspring is born 103 days when pairing. 3 to 6 young ar born in a very den.
South China tiger Feeding / Hunting
The tiger is an obligate carnivore. within the former vary of the South China tiger attainable tiger prey species embody muntjac, wild pig, serow, tufted ruminant and deer. In most cases, tigers approach prey from the aspect or behind from as shut a distance as attainable and grasp the prey’s throat to kill it. They typically consume 18–40 kg of meat at one time. If necessary, it’ll chase it down initial, however continuously attempt to execute the kill with as very little struggle and pain as attainable. Once captured, the prey will be dragged to a secure spot within which the tiger will eat it at leisure.
Photo of South China tiger
Got some questions? Or some suggestions? That’s why we’ve got a comments section on this blog! You can feel free to leave a comment or two down below and we’ll get back to you as soon as possible!
We love reading your messages……
Also Read: Sumatran Tiger