Sumatran tiger information
The Sumatran tiger is the only surviving population of the Sunda Islands’ group of tigers that included the currently extinct bali and Javan tigers. Sumatran tigers are found solely on the island of Sumatra in state. 1978 a tiger census according around 1,000 Sumatran tigers still within the wild. This suggests over the last twenty five years, the population of Sumatran tigers has been cut in half.
The last of Indonesia’s tigers—as few as 400 today—are holding on for survival within the remaining patches of forests on the island of Sumatra. As prime predators, they keep populations of untamed prey in check, thereby maintaining the balance between prey and the vegetation upon that they feed.
Distribution and habitat
Sumatran tigers continue isolated populations across sumatra. In 1992, associate calculable 400–500 tigers lived in 5 national parks and 2 protected areas. Their typical environs includes elevation forest, lowland forest,evergreen forest and grasslands. Sumatran tigers usually stay in spots that have ample dense copse, particularly once they are close to bodies of water. Most of the remaining Sumatran tigers currently live in 5 National Parks.
Sumatran tiger characteristics
It is the smallest tiger race, and options a thick dark orange coat with thick black stripes that fade as they’re nearer to the edges; Males weigh a hundred to 140 kg and live 2.2 to 2.55 m long with a greatest length of os of 295 to 335 mm. Females weigh 75 to 110 kg and live 215 to 230 cm long. Male Sumatrans have notably long fur round the faces, giving them a distinctive maned look. it’s the darkest fur and with more density of lines compared to the other tigers. The males have a thick and striking hair around the neck.
Scientific Name: Panthera tigris sumatrae
Lifespan: 15 – 20 years
Common Names: n/a
Size: 2 to 2.55m
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Class: Mammalia
- Order: Carnivora
- Suborder: Feliformia
- Family: Felidae
- Subfamily: Pantherinae
- Genus: Panthera
- Species: P. tigris
- Subspecies: P. t. sondaica
Sumatran tiger facts
- The Sumatran tiger is the smallest subspecies of tiger in the world.
- The Sumatran tiger is natively found only on the Indonesian island.
- Males weigh 100 to 140 kg and measure 2.2 to 2.55 m in length, females weigh 75 to 110 kg and measure 215 to 230 cm.
- Their habitat ranges from mountain forest, lowland forest and peat swamp forests.
- The lifespan of the Sumatran tiger is about 15 to 20 years in the wild and up to 25 years in captivity.
Sumatran tiger Temperament / Behavior
Within natural forest areas, they tend to use areas with higher elevation, lower annual rainfall, farther from forest edge, and closer to forest centres. They prefer forest with dense understory cover and steep slope, and they strongly avoid forest areas with high human influence in the forms of encroachment and settlement.
Their natural habitat includes high-altitude zones with low precipitations and with vegetation at ground level. Union will occur at any time of the year for the Sumatran Tigers, however november to april looks to be the foremost common. The feminine offers birth to a pair of or three cubs. The cubs are terribly tiny and that they are born blind. The mother has got to leave them alone to travel feed in order that she will produce milk for them to consume.
How to take care?
Sumatran tiger Diet / Hunting
The Sumatran tiger could be a carnivorous animal whose diet includes varied species of cervid and wild pigs. The Sumatran Tiger doesn’t climb fine, therefore prey which will get high up into the boughs of the encompassing trees are doubtless to be able to escape the predator. It should consume tiny prey equivalent to birds and reptiles or larger prey such as rhinoceroses or elephant calves.
Photo of Sumatran tiger
Got some questions? Or some suggestions? That’s why we’ve got a comments section on this blog! You can feel free to leave a comment or two down below and we’ll get back to you as soon as possible!
We love reading your messages……
Also Read: Bengal Tiger