About Tokay gecko
The Tokay gecko (Tokay gecko) is one amongst the biggest geckos in the country and also the world; at about fifteen inches the males are gigantic! this is a nocturnal arboreal gecko, starting from northeast india, to Kingdom of Nepal and Bangladesh, throughout southeast Asia, Philippines to Indonesia and western new guinea. They’re very colourful lizards too.
Occurring within the rainforests, it is primarily a tree-dweller. However, they need adapted well to human habitations where they’ll be seen on walls of houses, hiding in a very kind of places during the day. Their call which is a loud ‘to-kay’ will be heard from afar and gives them their name. In captivity, the Tokays are known to live for as long as eighteen years however they live for 7-10 years under natural conditions.
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Class: Reptilia
- Order: Squamata
- Family: Gekkonidae
- Genus: Gekko
- Scientific Name: Gekko gecko
Tokay gecko Size
The males can grow anyplace between 11 inches and 20 inches (28 cm and 51 cm) while females reach lengths of 7 inches to 19 inches (18 cm to 48 cm).
Weight: They weigh somewhere between 150 g and 400 g (5.3 oz and 14 oz).
Tokay gecko Color
The geckos have grey or bluish bodies lined with yellow, orange or bright red spots. Males are more colourful compared to females. The brown or greenish brown eyes have a bright yellow to orange pupil. they will change their body color to dark gray with pale bluish spots.
Head: The reptile has a large head with strong muscular jaws.
Eye: they have large round eyes with a vertically slit pupil.
Tail: The geckos have long characteristic semi-prehensile tails.
This species occurs in northeast India, Bhutan, Nepal, and Bangladesh, throughout Southeast Asia, including the Philippines and Indonesia, and to western New Guinea in Melanesia. Its native habitat is rainforest, where it lives on trees and cliffs, and it also frequently adapts to rural human habitations, roaming walls and ceilings at night in search of insect prey. It is an invasive species in the Florida Keys. Increasing urbanization is reducing its range.
Habitat Tokay gecko
Tokay geckos in the wild are found from India through south-east Asia as far as western New Guinea. They live in rainforests, in trees and cliffs and are great climbers. They have been known to investigate human homes and are very territorial.
Tokay geckos eat insects, and the occasional very small mammal. They typically eat locusts, crickets, cockroaches, centipedes and even scorpions. The geckos have a powerful bite and will not hesitate to bite humans – sometimes not letting go for over an hour!
Being solitary animals, Tokay geckos only meet to mate. One or two eggs are laid which the male and female take turns to guard. The eggs are ‘glued’ onto a surface so they can’t move. If they’re stuck onto packaging, the eggs can travel around the world!
Tokay gecko Behavior
They have an interesting behaviour pattern that set them apart from other similar species:
They are nocturnal in nature which means they are most active during nighttime.
Male Tokay Geckos are highly territorial and tend to attack anyone who approaches their territory.
These solitary creatures live alone outside of the mating season.
They usually avoid humans but can turn very aggressive if cornered.
In rural human habitations, the geckos can be seen roaming the ceilings and walls at night, looking for prey.
Their mating call is a loud bark that sounds like “To-Kay” or “Gekk-Gekk”. Both the common name and the scientific names of the species originated from these sounds. Even the family name and the generic name of these reptiles are originally derived from their calls. The mating call bears similarity with the calls made by the Large Forest Gecko or Gekko smithii.
The average life expectancy for these creatures is around 10 years in wild. But, they are known to have a longer lifespan in captivity, ranging between 15 years and 20 years.
The diet in captivity includes a wide range of insects including mealworms, crickets, cockroaches and wax worms. Large geckos may be occasionally fed with pinky mice. It is advisable to dust the food with vitamin and calcium supplements to provide them with proper nutrition. Adults should be fed once every two days while juveniles can be fed every day.
it is ideal to keep just one gecko in a tank due to their territorial nature. It is never recommended to keep more than one male gecko in a single tank when housing them in groups. Two or more males in one tank tend to fight and kill each other.
Taming these wild geckos is quite difficult, and they tend to bite if handled too often. It is advisable to wear protective gloves to avoid the painful bite. One should also wash their hand properly with a disinfectant soap after handling the contents of the tank as the lizards may carry infectious diseases like Salmonella.
Tokay gecko images