Tundra wolf Information
The tundra wolf is a large subspecies of gray wolf, also known as the Turukhan wolf. it was first described in 1792 by robert Kerr, who described it as living around the Yenisei, and of having a highly valued pelt. champaign wolves show many characteristics that distinguish them out from grey and timber wolves and are specially adapted always in an exceedingly harsh setting.
Distribution and habitat
The tundra wolf generally rests in river valleys, thickets and forest clearings. which will be found throughout northern europe and Asia, primarily within the northern arctic and boreal regions of Russia. they need been recently seen on Wrangle Island. champaign wolves vary across a lot of of the high Arctic–covering areas of greenland, alaska and northern canada. they’re principally found in elements of Russia and the northern arctic. The tundra wolves live in very cold climates.
Tundra wolf characteristics
Males are usually larger than females. Like most canids, tundra wolves have a high body, long legs, broad bone tapering to a slender muzzle. Their tail is bushy and their coat includes a thick, dense undercoat. Mdult males mensuration 118–137 cm in body length, and females 112–136 cm. Average weight is 40 – 49 kg for males and 36 – 41 kg for females. The fur is incredibly long, dense, flossy and soft, and is sometimes light and grey in color. The lower fur is lead-grey and also the higher fur is reddish-grey.
Scientific Name: Canis lupus
Lifespan: 6 – 8 years
Origin: Eurasia’s tundra
Common Names: Turukhan wolf
Size: 60 – 90 cm
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Class: Mammalia
- Order: Carnivora
- Family: Canidae
- Genus: Canis
- Species: C. lupus
- Subspecies: C. l. albus
Tundra wolf Facts
- The tundra wolf is also known as the Turukhan wolf.
- The males wolf measuring 118–137 cm in body length, and females 112–136 cm.
- Tundra wolves are carnivorous. They primarily prey on large mammals and also small animal.
- They can mainly found in Northern arctic and boreal regions of Russia.
- The wolf can live up to 6 – 8 years in the wild.
Tundra wolf Behavior / lifecycle
The tundra wolf is a pack animal. They exist in well-organized social groups of up to 20 animals. during the fall and winter, they travel at night sometimes covering more than hundred miles. They breed much later in the year than most other wolves, usually in late March through April. gestation period for the female field Wolf is 62 – 63 days. Between 2 – 6 wolf pups are born and square measure breast-fed for a period of around 45 days. they remain confined in one place they remain the spring and summer as they lookout of their pups.
Feeding for Tundra wolf
Tundra wolves are carnivorous. The tundra wolf has nice stamina and is in a position to wear large prey down over distance, instead of overcoming with speed and power. It feeds virtually solely on feminine or young wild and domestic deer, though hares, arctic foxes and other animals are generally targeted. in the summer amount, field wolves feed extensively on birds and little rodents, still as newborn deer calves. associate degree adult field Wolf will consume as much as nine kilograms in one feeding.
Photo of Tundra wolf
Got some questions? Or some suggestions? That’s why we’ve got a comments section on this blog! You can feel free to leave a comment or two down below and we’ll get back to you as soon as possible!
We love reading your messages……
Also Read: Indian Wolf