Vancouver Island wolf Information
The vancouver island wolf is a subspecies of gray wolf. The vancouver island Wolf was identified by Dr. E. Raymond Hall in 1932. The Vancouver Island Wolf subspecies is almost extinct, although the mainland grey wolves do fine. They’re most typical on the northern parts of the island, and as well within barkley and Clayoquot Sounds, wherever most of their human contact takes place.
Distribution and habitat
Wolves thrive within the temperate forests, mountains, and grasslands. The vancouver island Wolf is endemic to vancouver island, and most nowadays carry on the north finish of the island and in Pacific Rim national park. Once living up and down each coasts of the island, the wolves are presently most prevalent within the uninhabited northern coastal parts of the island, and furthermore on the west coast, as way south as Port Renfrew. Vancouver Island Wolves stick with the wooded and semi-forested areas of the island however are often seen on the coast. Many a lot of vancouver island Wolves are within the Vancouver facility.
Vancouver Island wolf characteristics
The vancouver island wolf is very similar in size and look to its relative, the gray wolf. They typically thought of to be lighter in color overall than the mainland species, with some animals showing nearly utterly white. They measure roughly 26 to 32 inches high, 4 to 5 feet from nose to end of tail, and weighing roughly 60 lbs. Females also have narrower muzzles and foreheads.
Scientific Name: Canis lupus crassodon
Lifespan: 4 years
Common Names: n/a
Size: 26 – 32 inches
Weight: 60 lbs
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Class: Mammalia
- Order: Carnivora
- Family: Canidae
- Genus: Canis
- Species: C. lupus
- Subspecies: C. l. crassodon
Vancouver Island wolf Facts
- It is very social with other wolves, and lives in packs of about five to thirty-five.
- The Vancouver Island Wolf was identified by Dr. E. Raymond Hall in 1932.
- The Vancouver Island wolf is generally lighter in colour, with some animals appearing almost completely white.
- Its original habitat extended from the Northern Rocky Mountains to Southern Alberta in Canada.
- Vancouver Island the wolf’s main food sources of food are black-tailed deer and Roosevelt elk.
- They can live up to 4 years in the wild.
Vancouver Island wolf Behavior / Lifecycle
The Vancouver Island wolf is very social with other wolves, and lives in packs of about five to thirty-five. It is very shy, and is rarely seen by humans. Wolves at the Pacific Rim national park Reserve area have been known to attack and kill unguarded domestic dogs. Breeding season for this wolf comes in january. The gestation period is between 60 and 63 days. The pups, which weigh 0.5 kilograms at birth, are born blind, deaf, and completely dependent on their mother. the average litter size is 5 to 6 pups.
Feeding for Vancouver Island wolf
The vancouver island Wolves are the top predator of its ecosystem. The Island Wolf’s primary prey consists of cervid and elk. Island Wolf started eating cottontail Rabbits that were introduced to the island in 1964.
Photo of Vancouver Island wolf
Got some questions? Or some suggestions? That’s why we’ve got a comments section on this blog! You can feel free to leave a comment or two down below and we’ll get back to you as soon as possible!
We love reading your messages……
Also Read: Northern Rocky Mountain wolf