Western Lowland Gorilla Information
The western lowland gorilla is one of two subspecies of the western gorilla, but is still considered to be critically endangered in the wild. It’s the nominate subspecies of the western pongid, and smallest of the four gorilla subspecies. There are two separate sub-species of western gorilla which are the western lowland gorilla and the cross river gorilla.
Distribution and habitat
The western lowland gorilla is found inhabiting the tropical jungles and forests of western and central africa, along with lowland swamps and secondary forests. They lives in elevation, primary and secondary forests and lowland swamps in central africa in angola, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Republic of the Congo, Democratic Republic of the Congo, equatorial guinea and gabon.
Western Lowland Gorilla characteristics
They possess no tails and have jet black skin along with coarse black hair that covers their entire body except for the face, ears, hands and feet. The western lowland gorilla and larger wider and larger skull, and their great toe is unfold apart additional from the alignment of the other four toes. In western lowland gorillas, the silver might reach rump and thighs.
Western lowland females might go grey below the ears and on the neck and prime of the top as they age. The hair on the rear and rump of males takes on a grey coloration and is additionally lost as they get progressively older. This coloration is that the reason why older males are called “silverbacks”. A male standing erect will be up to one.8 m tall and weigh up to 270 kg. Males have a mean weight of 140 kg, females of ninety kg.
Scientific Name: Gorilla gorilla gorilla
Lifespan: 40 – 50 years
Common Names: n/a
Size: 4 to 5.5 feet
Weight: 180 kg
Color: Black, grey
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Class: Mammalia
- Order: Primates
- Suborder: Haplorhini
- Infraorder: Simiiformes
- Family: Hominidae
- Subfamily: Homininae
- Genus: Gorilla
- Species: G. gorilla
- Subspecies: G. g. gorilla
Western Lowland Gorilla Facts
- The western lowland gorilla is one of two subspecies of western gorilla.
- The western lowland gorilla is found inhabiting the tropical jungles and forests of western and central africa, along with lowland swamps and secondary forests.
- The adult can eat around 18 kg of food per day.
- They can live up to 50 years in the wild.
Western Lowland Gorilla Lifecycle / Behavior
Gorillas do not display territorial behavior, and neighboring groups often overlap ranges. They are generally quiet animals but they may also scream, bark and roar. The male gorilla takes on the role of the shielder. Females tend to create bonds with different females in their natal cluster solely, however rather type sturdy bonds with males. Males also compete aggressively with each other for contact with females.
They are sometimes found on the bottom in communities of up to thirty people. These troops are organized consistent with fascinating social structures. Union is non-seasonal, with one young born once a 9-month biological time. Females mature at 7–8 years, males later. Females leave these troop to affix different troops or lone males.
How to take care?
Feeding for Western Lowland Gorilla
As primarily herbivores, the most diet of western lowland gorilla teams is roots, shoots, fruit, wild celery, tree bark and pulp that is provided for within the thick forests of central and west Africa. They’ll conjointly eat insects from time to time. The common food item at intervals fibers are the herbaceous stems. The adult can eat around 18 kg of food per day. Gorillas can climb trees up to fifteen meters tall in search of food. However, once ripe fruit is on the market, they have a tendency to eat a lot of fruit as opposition foliage.
Health and Diseases:
Disease has also been an element in the survival of the western lowland gorilla. The ebola epidemic in western and central africa has caused quite ninetieth death rate in western lowland gorillas. Some scientists estimate that hemorrhagic fever has killed concerning third of the wild gorilla population here, principally western lowland gorillas. Proof suggests that the virus should still be moving through the Congo Basin, putting an outsized great ape population in danger.
Photo of Western Lowland Gorilla
Got some questions? Or some suggestions? That’s why we’ve got a comments section on this blog! You can feel free to leave a comment or two down below and we’ll get back to you as soon as possible!
We love reading your messages……
Also Read: Mountain Gorilla