Content Overview of White-tailed deer
- Distribution and habitat
- Basic characteristics
- Temperament / Behavior
- White-tailed deer photo
White-tailed deer Information
The White-tailed deer, also called virginia deer, common american ruminant of the family Cervidae. White-tailed deer, the tiniest members of the North american ruminant family, are found from southern Canada to South America.
Although the whitetail deer of North and South America are presently recognized mutually species, genetically these ruminant are additional apart than are white-tailed and black-tailed deer in North America. Hunters and nonhunters alike acknowledge the animal by its habit of flourishing its tail over its back, revealing a stark white underside and white buttocks.
Distribution and habitat
Whitetail deer are found in the majority of North America and parts of Central and South America. The white-tailed deer lives in wooded areas. In some areas, deer overpopulation is a problem. The white-tailed deer is a medium-sized deer native to the united states, Canada, Mexico, Central America, and South America as far south as peru and Bolivia. Some whitetail deer will even be found in Europe. it’s conjointly been introduced to New Seeland, Cuba, Jamaica, Hispaniola, Puerto rico, the Bahama Islands, the Lesser Antilles, and a few countries in Europe, adore finland, the czech republic, romania and serbia.
White-tailed Deer and people people are living closer to each other attributable to human development and growth in ruminant and human populations. They conjointly inhabit farmlands, wooded areas and such desolate areas of the west adore the succulent and thornbrush deserts of southern texas and mexico.
White-tailed deer characteristics
The white-tailed deer is tan or brown in the summer and grayish brown in winter. The male has antlers. white-tailed deer from the andes are larger than other tropical deer of this species, and have thick, slightly woolly looking fur. Males weigh between 150 and 300 pounds and females weigh between 90 and 200 pounds.
White fur is found during a band behind the nose, in a circle round the eyes, within the ears, over the chin and throat, on the higher insides of the legs and below the tail.
Scientific Name: Odocoileus virginianus
Lifespan: 6 – 14 years
Common Names: Odocoileus virginianus
Size: 80-100 cm
Speed: 48 km/h
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Class: Mammalia
- Order: Artiodactyla
- Family: Cervidae
- Subfamily: Capreolinae
- Genus: Odocoileus
- Species: O. virginianus
White-tailed deer Facts
- White-tailed deer have good eyesight and hearing.
- Whitetail deer are pretty fast. A whitetail deer can run at speeds of up to 40 miles per hour, and swim at speeds of up to 13 miles per hour.
- Only male deer grow antlers, that are shed every year.
- Whitetail bucks can use their antlers to fight with one another throughout the “rut” once they are competitive for will.
- Some whitetail bucks, called “spiked” bucks, can ne’er grow antlers abundant larger than three inches.
- This deer are smart swimmers and can use giant streams and lakes to flee predators.
- White-tailed deer are the foremost common giant game animal within the USA.
White-tailed deer Temperament / Behavior
Whitetail deer are the most nervous and shy of the deer in Washington. they are very agile and may bound at speeds of up to thirty miles per hour through the forest. This deer are superb runners. they’re additionally smart leapers and swimmers. once a white-tailed deer is afraid, it’s going to stomp its hooves and snort to warn alternative cervid. it’s going to additionally “flag” or raise its tail and show its white bottom. once a mother cervid is running, this white bottom will facilitate her fawns follow her. whitetail deer are usually solitary (live alone), particularly in summer.
Feeding for White-tailed deer
White-tailed deer almost entirely herbivorous. This deer eat large amounts of food, commonly eating legumes and forage on alternative plants, as well as shoots, leaves, cacti (in deserts), grassland forbs, and grasses. The whitetail could be a ruminant, which implies it’s a four-chambered abdomen. They conjointly eat acorns, fruit, and corn.
Each chamber features a totally different and specific perform that enables the cervid to eat a range of various foods, digesting it at a later time in a very safe space of canopy. It feeds within the early morning hours and within the late afternoon. It grub inexperienced plants in the spring and summer. in the winter, it grub the buds and twigs of woody plants.
Photo of White-tailed deer
Got some questions? Or some suggestions? That’s why we’ve got a comments section on this blog! You can feel free to leave a comment or two down below and we’ll get back to you as soon as possible!
We love reading your messages……
Also Read: Roe deer